← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering for the South Mimms Site

Buyer: MHRA →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMHRA
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Dec 2025
Value£700,000
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

Catering services for the South Mimms Site, including a staff canteen open every weekday and ad-hoc hospitality services. The canteen provides breakfast and a lunch menu to agency staff. Sandwiches, snacks and hot drinks are available through the day.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Catering Services for MHRA South Mimms

Statusactive
Value£850,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e545
Latest release ID040246-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 07:54:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075590-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040246-2026
17 Feb 2026award, contract014434-2026
20 Nov 2025tender075590-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040246-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T08:54:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
          "name": "BaxterStorey Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C375864",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering for the South Mimms Site",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Catering services for the South Mimms Site, including a staff canteen open every weekday and ad-hoc hospitality services.  The canteen provides breakfast and a lunch menu to agency staff. Sandwiches, snacks and hot drinks are available through the day.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
      "name": "BaxterStorey Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, RG6 1PT"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01962583",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupport@baxterstorey.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Catering Services for MHRA South Mimms",
      "value": {
        "amount": 850000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1018800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 additional years with a cost up to £1.3m (ex VAT)"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 possible extensions of 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040246-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040246-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T08:54:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI 2 – On-Time Delivery of Hospitality Orders",
          "description": "KPI 2 – On-Time Delivery of Hospitality Orders\nDescription: Percentage of hospitality orders delivered on time and to the correct location, as confirmed against booking records.\nReview Period: Quarterly\nTargets: \nGood: ≥ 95% of hospitality orders delivered on time\nApproaching: 90–94%\nRequires Improvement: 85–89%\nInadequate: < 85%",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040246-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040246-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T08:54:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
          "name": "BaxterStorey Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C375864",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering for the South Mimms Site",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Catering services for the South Mimms Site, including a staff canteen open every weekday and ad-hoc hospitality services.  The canteen provides breakfast and a lunch menu to agency staff. Sandwiches, snacks and hot drinks are available through the day.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
      "name": "BaxterStorey Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, RG6 1PT"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01962583",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupport@baxterstorey.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Catering Services for MHRA South Mimms",
      "value": {
        "amount": 850000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1018800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 additional years with a cost up to £1.3m (ex VAT)"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 possible extensions of 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040246-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040246-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T08:54:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI 2 – On-Time Delivery of Hospitality Orders",
          "description": "KPI 2 – On-Time Delivery of Hospitality Orders\nDescription: Percentage of hospitality orders delivered on time and to the correct location, as confirmed against booking records.\nReview Period: Quarterly\nTargets: \nGood: ≥ 95% of hospitality orders delivered on time\nApproaching: 90–94%\nRequires Improvement: 85–89%\nInadequate: < 85%",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014434-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014434-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T15:23:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering Services for the MHRA South Mimms Site",
      "value": {
        "amount": 847151,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1016581
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Hospitality requirements"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 possible extensions of 12 months each."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014434-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014434-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T15:23:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
          "name": "BaxterStorey Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C375864",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering for the South Mimms Site",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Catering services for the South Mimms Site, including a staff canteen open every weekday and ad-hoc hospitality services.  The canteen provides breakfast and a lunch menu to agency staff. Sandwiches, snacks and hot drinks are available through the day.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Norris",
        "email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07929337810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
      "name": "BaxterStorey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01962583",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcollins@baxterstory.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2025 · 075590-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075590-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T11:54:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C375864",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 potential extensions of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering for the South Mimms Site",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075590-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075590-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T11:54:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see tender documentation - Document 1 - Instructions to Tenderers."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Catering services for the South Mimms Site, including a staff canteen open every weekday and ad-hoc hospitality services.  The canteen provides breakfast and a lunch menu to agency staff. Sandwiches, snacks and hot drinks are available through the day.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Via the Health Family e-tendering portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}