Lot 1
No lot description published.
Service/maintenance of GM Eplex Tower for York and Scarborough 3 year service £129,881,52 These instruments are used to detect WRV in our most sick patients and any down time will likely impact patient care, flow and discharge. So this cover is needed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075482-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 09:36:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075482-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075482-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T09:36:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC421341",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12988152,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15585782
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "If we require additional services or maintenance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075482-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075482-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T09:36:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Service/maintenance of GM Eplex Tower for York and Scarborough 3 year service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service/maintenance of GM Eplex Tower for York and Scarborough 3 year service £129,881,52\nThese instruments are used to detect WRV in our most sick patients and any down time will likely impact patient care, flow and discharge. So this cover is needed.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the complexity of these analysers and the knowledge and experience of Roche already who have maintained these instruments since Roche acquired the original supplier (ePlex)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC421341",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC421341",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yhs-tr.purchasingenquiries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-7376-HXZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roche Diagnostics, Charles Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "burgesshill.bids@roche.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLB-3489-HLNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075482-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T09:36:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC421341",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12988152,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15585782
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "If we require additional services or maintenance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075482-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075482-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T09:36:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Service/maintenance of GM Eplex Tower for York and Scarborough 3 year service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service/maintenance of GM Eplex Tower for York and Scarborough 3 year service £129,881,52\nThese instruments are used to detect WRV in our most sick patients and any down time will likely impact patient care, flow and discharge. So this cover is needed.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the complexity of these analysers and the knowledge and experience of Roche already who have maintained these instruments since Roche acquired the original supplier (ePlex)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC421341",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC421341",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yhs-tr.purchasingenquiries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-7376-HXZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roche Diagnostics, Charles Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "burgesshill.bids@roche.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLB-3489-HLNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}