Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The required works are for a feasibility study into an upgrade of the J52 power supplies, supplied and commissioned by JEMA, which will be repurposed for the MAST-U D15 project. The study will determine the technical and practical requirements for optimising the power supplies to operate within MAST-U parameters. This activity is required to confirm that the proposed modifications are technically feasible, to ensure that the modifications meet the performance requirements of the MAST-U PINIs and to define the specific modifications necessary to achieve the desired upgrade.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e49d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075329-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 15:25:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075329-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075329-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:25:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e49d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJC-7964-JNJV",
"name": "JEMA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e49d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "D15 Project Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required works are for a feasibility study into an upgrade of the J52 power supplies, supplied and commissioned by JEMA, which will be repurposed for the MAST-U D15 project. The study will determine the technical and practical requirements for optimising the power supplies to operate within MAST-U parameters. This activity is required to confirm that the proposed modifications are technically feasible, to ensure that the modifications meet the performance requirements of the MAST-U PINIs and to define the specific modifications necessary to achieve the desired upgrade.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJC-7964-JNJV",
"name": "JEMA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"country": "ES",
"locality": "Guipuzcoa",
"postalCode": "20160",
"countryName": "Spain",
"streetAddress": "Lasate-Oria"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJC-7964-JNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jema@jema.es"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "D15 Project Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075329-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075329-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:25:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075329-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:25:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e49d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJC-7964-JNJV",
"name": "JEMA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e49d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "D15 Project Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required works are for a feasibility study into an upgrade of the J52 power supplies, supplied and commissioned by JEMA, which will be repurposed for the MAST-U D15 project. The study will determine the technical and practical requirements for optimising the power supplies to operate within MAST-U parameters. This activity is required to confirm that the proposed modifications are technically feasible, to ensure that the modifications meet the performance requirements of the MAST-U PINIs and to define the specific modifications necessary to achieve the desired upgrade.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJC-7964-JNJV",
"name": "JEMA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"country": "ES",
"locality": "Guipuzcoa",
"postalCode": "20160",
"countryName": "Spain",
"streetAddress": "Lasate-Oria"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJC-7964-JNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jema@jema.es"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "D15 Project Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075329-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075329-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:25:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}