Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
External funding has been approved for up to £145,000 for the installation of pool covers which will result in significant financial savings through saving mainly on utility costs but also chemical and water consumption. These savings will enable the pool to be operated all year round which therefore increases the leisure provision for residents. The installation of these covers will also contribute to the Council's environmental initiatives. A significant amount of investigatory work has also been undertaken in respect of benchmarking the chosen pool cover type, including how it will used and operated in practical terms over the coming years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e498 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075322-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 15:12:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075322-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075322-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:12:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e498",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01856576",
"name": "PLASTICA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "37579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Guildford Lido Pool Cover",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External funding has been approved for up to £145,000 for the installation of pool covers which will result in significant financial savings through saving mainly on utility costs but also chemical and water consumption. These savings will enable the pool to be operated all year round which therefore increases the leisure provision for residents. \nThe installation of these covers will also contribute to the Council's environmental initiatives. A significant amount of investigatory work has also been undertaken in respect of benchmarking the chosen pool cover type, including how it will used and operated in practical terms over the coming years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01856576",
"name": "PLASTICA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Leonards On Sea",
"postalCode": "TN38 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Perimeter House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01856576",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@plasticapools.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZP-7838-HPJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lido Pool Cover",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121551.31
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:12:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075322-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:12:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e498",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01856576",
"name": "PLASTICA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "37579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Guildford Lido Pool Cover",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External funding has been approved for up to £145,000 for the installation of pool covers which will result in significant financial savings through saving mainly on utility costs but also chemical and water consumption. These savings will enable the pool to be operated all year round which therefore increases the leisure provision for residents. \nThe installation of these covers will also contribute to the Council's environmental initiatives. A significant amount of investigatory work has also been undertaken in respect of benchmarking the chosen pool cover type, including how it will used and operated in practical terms over the coming years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01856576",
"name": "PLASTICA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Leonards On Sea",
"postalCode": "TN38 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Perimeter House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01856576",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@plasticapools.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZP-7838-HPJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lido Pool Cover",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121551.31
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:12:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}