Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Sheffield City Council requires property insurance in respect of private dwellings sold on a leasehold basis, the majority of which were under the Right to Buy legislation. The dwellings are flats in blocks and houses where the Council still retain the freehold ownership. The flats and blocks may house Council rental tenants in the same block as the private leaseholder tenants, so insurance needs to be provided on the same basis for all the tenants.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e48b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029432-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 08:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075291-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029432-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022178-2026 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | tender | 075291-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029432-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T09:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01193013",
"name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "105025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leaseholder Block Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council requires property insurance in respect of private dwellings sold on a leasehold basis, the majority of which were under the Right to Buy legislation. The dwellings are flats in blocks and houses where the Council still retain the freehold ownership. The flats and blocks may house Council rental tenants in the same block as the private leaseholder tenants, so insurance needs to be provided on the same basis for all the tenants.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01193013",
"name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01193013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henry_hunter@ajg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCL-7842-ZCJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Leaseholder Block Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 2220010,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2664012
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029432-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T09:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01193013",
"name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "105025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leaseholder Block Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council requires property insurance in respect of private dwellings sold on a leasehold basis, the majority of which were under the Right to Buy legislation. The dwellings are flats in blocks and houses where the Council still retain the freehold ownership. The flats and blocks may house Council rental tenants in the same block as the private leaseholder tenants, so insurance needs to be provided on the same basis for all the tenants.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01193013",
"name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01193013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henry_hunter@ajg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCL-7842-ZCJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Leaseholder Block Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 2220010,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2664012
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022178-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T10:10:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leaseholder Block Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 133200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1598407
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T10:10:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01193013",
"name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "105025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leaseholder Block Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Property insurance in respect of private dwellings sold on a leasehold basis, the majority of which were under the Right to Buy legislation. The dwellings are flats in blocks and houses where the Council still retain the freehold ownership. The flats and blocks may house Council rental tenants in the same block as the private leaseholder tenants, so insurance needs to be provided on the same basis for all the tenants.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01193013",
"name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01193013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henry_hunter@ajg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCL-7842-ZCJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075291-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T14:48:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 2220010,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2664012
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal Capacity to perform the contract: (i) Supplier must provide details of all Suppliers/ Sub-Contractors that they will use to deliver this contract. (ii) Where relying on a Sub-Contractor to deliver the Essential Elements of the contract, the Supplier, must confirm that they will enter into a legally binding contract with each Sub-Contractor. Insurance Requirements: (i) Employers Liability – minimum of £10,000,000 (ii) Public Liability - minimum of £5,000,000 (iii) Professional Indemnity - minimum of £2,000,000 (The above insurance levels are not required for participation but will be needed if successful and must be evidenced pre-contract signature.)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Not applicabl"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leaseholder Block Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 2220010,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2664012
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075291-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075291-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:48:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council requires property insurance in respect of private dwellings sold on a leasehold basis, the majority of which were under the Right to Buy legislation. The dwellings are flats in blocks and houses where the Council still retain the freehold ownership. The flats and blocks may house Council rental tenants in the same block as the private leaseholder tenants, so insurance needs to be provided on the same basis for all the tenants.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99763&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required as procurement of existing services"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}