← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BMS Software Upgrade - Schneider Electric Ltd

Buyer: The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This service relates to the BMS software upgrade, aim at reducing the overall cost of BMS upgrades in the Treatment Centre and Hydrotherapy as well as in areas of concern.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BMS Software Upgrade - Schneider Electric Ltd

Statusactive
Value£14,556

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e435
Latest release ID075151-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 11:32:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075151-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:32:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e435",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
    "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212218",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
          "name": "Schneider Electric Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMS Software Upgrade - Schneider Electric Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service relates to the BMS software upgrade, aim at reducing the overall cost of BMS upgrades in the Treatment Centre and Hydrotherapy as well as in areas of concern.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
      "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa CharlesAgwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull integrated care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa CharlesAgwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
      "name": "Schneider Electric Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Park 5, Telford Shropshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01407228",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-marktheidenfeld@schneider-electric.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BMS Software Upgrade - Schneider Electric Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14556.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17467.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075151-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075151-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:32:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075151-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:32:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e435",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
    "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212218",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
          "name": "Schneider Electric Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMS Software Upgrade - Schneider Electric Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service relates to the BMS software upgrade, aim at reducing the overall cost of BMS upgrades in the Treatment Centre and Hydrotherapy as well as in areas of concern.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
      "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa CharlesAgwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull integrated care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa CharlesAgwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
      "name": "Schneider Electric Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Park 5, Telford Shropshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01407228",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-marktheidenfeld@schneider-electric.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BMS Software Upgrade - Schneider Electric Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14556.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17467.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075151-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075151-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:32:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}