← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerEnvironment Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This short-term project will explore new concepts to modernise environmental permitting in industrial clusters to accommodate new low carbon development. Over five months, it will conduct detailed technical analysis and stakeholder engagement to review current permitting processes and propose innovative reforms. The project will assess flexible permitting approaches (like the bubble concept), permit reviews, and non-regulatory mechanisms to make the system more agile. While industrial clusters are the initial focus, the recommendations will be relevant to other areas facing environmental capacity challenges.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£48,937

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e406
Latest release ID075086-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 10:35:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075086-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T10:35:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "Environment Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44927",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS22410",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This short-term project will explore new concepts to modernise environmental permitting in industrial clusters to accommodate new low carbon development. Over five months, it will conduct detailed technical analysis and stakeholder engagement to review current permitting processes and propose innovative reforms. The project will assess flexible permitting approaches (like the bubble concept), permit reviews, and non-regulatory mechanisms to make the system more agile. While industrial clusters are the initial focus, the recommendations will be relevant to other areas facing environmental capacity challenges.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.glyn-jones@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44927",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sally.prickett@arup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48937,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58724.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075086-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075086-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:35:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075086-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T10:35:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "Environment Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44927",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS22410",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This short-term project will explore new concepts to modernise environmental permitting in industrial clusters to accommodate new low carbon development. Over five months, it will conduct detailed technical analysis and stakeholder engagement to review current permitting processes and propose innovative reforms. The project will assess flexible permitting approaches (like the bubble concept), permit reviews, and non-regulatory mechanisms to make the system more agile. While industrial clusters are the initial focus, the recommendations will be relevant to other areas facing environmental capacity challenges.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.glyn-jones@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44927",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sally.prickett@arup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48937,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58724.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075086-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075086-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:35:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}