Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University currently uses Unit 4 Agresso Research Costing and Pricing (ARCP) as its research grant management system and costing tool. It provides valuable data and reports as part of Aston's pre- and post-award grants processes and houses the approvals process via an automated system in Agresso. The tool also functions as a storage facility for application and award paperwork, tax liabilities and due diligence. All research reporting using PowerBI is underpinned by data held in ARCP. Due to Unit 4 issuing an end-of-life announcement, ARCP will no longer be supported or maintained from 31st December 2026. Without a timely viable alternative, there is a significant risk that the university would not be compliant with Cyber Essentials and critical business activities would grind to a halt. The ARCP system is used by Research and Enterprise and Research Finance, and provides information for the Finance Director, College Deans, and Vice Chancellor. Given the end-of life announcement for ARCP, the teams want to use this opportunity to find a solution that can deliver improved automation, collaboration and reporting across the teams involved in pre-award and post-award research funding enhancing strategic operations
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e3db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034976-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 08:31:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074997-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034976-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019627-2026 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | tender | 074997-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034976-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T09:31:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "FUSION PRACTICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Research Grants Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University currently uses Unit 4 Agresso Research Costing and Pricing (ARCP) as its research grant management system and costing tool. It provides valuable data and reports as part of Aston's pre- and post-award grants processes and houses the approvals process via an automated system in Agresso. The tool also functions as a storage facility for application and award paperwork, tax liabilities and due diligence. All research reporting using PowerBI is underpinned by data held in ARCP.\nDue to Unit 4 issuing an end-of-life announcement, ARCP will no longer be supported or maintained from 31st December 2026. Without a timely viable alternative, there is a significant risk that the university would not be compliant with Cyber Essentials and critical business activities would grind to a halt.\nThe ARCP system is used by Research and Enterprise and Research Finance, and provides information for the Finance Director, College Deans, and Vice Chancellor.\nGiven the end-of life announcement for ARCP, the teams want to use this opportunity to find a solution that can deliver improved automation, collaboration and reporting across the teams involved in pre-award and post-award research funding enhancing strategic operations",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "FUSION PRACTICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 St. John Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fusionpractices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07103004",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consulting@fusionpractices.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQYG-7859-VDXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 299600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359520
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension- Year 4\nOptional Extension- Year 5"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T09:31:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RGMS Availability",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Monthly MI report",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034976-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T09:31:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "FUSION PRACTICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Research Grants Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University currently uses Unit 4 Agresso Research Costing and Pricing (ARCP) as its research grant management system and costing tool. It provides valuable data and reports as part of Aston's pre- and post-award grants processes and houses the approvals process via an automated system in Agresso. The tool also functions as a storage facility for application and award paperwork, tax liabilities and due diligence. All research reporting using PowerBI is underpinned by data held in ARCP.\nDue to Unit 4 issuing an end-of-life announcement, ARCP will no longer be supported or maintained from 31st December 2026. Without a timely viable alternative, there is a significant risk that the university would not be compliant with Cyber Essentials and critical business activities would grind to a halt.\nThe ARCP system is used by Research and Enterprise and Research Finance, and provides information for the Finance Director, College Deans, and Vice Chancellor.\nGiven the end-of life announcement for ARCP, the teams want to use this opportunity to find a solution that can deliver improved automation, collaboration and reporting across the teams involved in pre-award and post-award research funding enhancing strategic operations",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "FUSION PRACTICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 St. John Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fusionpractices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07103004",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consulting@fusionpractices.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQYG-7859-VDXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 299600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359520
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension- Year 4\nOptional Extension- Year 5"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T09:31:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RGMS Availability",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Monthly MI report",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T15:52:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 299600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359520
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension at Aston University's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:52:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "FUSION PRACTICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Grants Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University currently uses Unit 4 Agresso Research Costing and Pricing (ARCP) as its research grant management system and costing tool. It provides valuable data and reports as part of Aston's pre/post-award grants processes and houses the approvals process via an automated system in Agresso. The tool also functions as a storage facility for application and award paperwork, tax liabilities and due diligence.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "FUSION PRACTICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 St. John Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fusionpractices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07103004",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consulting@fusionpractices.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQYG-7859-VDXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074997-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T05:29:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 596000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any subsequent extension to the contract will be agreed between Aston and the Supplier. It is likely that Aston will seek the Supplier to demonstrate improvements and/or price reductions before considering an extension. For any extension(s) to the contract, discussions with the Supplier shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position.\nThe ability to continually meet the University's Key Performance Indicators and service level agreement whilst delivering best value and sustained performance and support will impact the decision to extend."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total price for complete implementation, including all licences, project management and ongoing costs over the period of the contract."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Functional and Non-Functional Requirements."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Grants Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 596000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"description": "Suppliers are required to submit their tender response on our e-tendering portal ProContract. Suppliers must first register on the ProContract portal to enable access to the tender documentation. Please use the following URL https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"description": "Suppliers are required to submit their tender response on our e-tendering portal ProContract. Suppliers must first register on the ProContract portal to enable access to the tender documentation. Please use the following URL https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"description": "Suppliers are required to submit their tender response on our e-tendering portal ProContract. Suppliers must first regiser on the ProContract portal to enable access to the tender documentation. Please use the following URL https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Tenderers who are shortlisted will receive the presentation brief at least 10 days before the presentation date. All other documentation will be available upon registration."
},
{
"id": "074997-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074997-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T05:29:04Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage \nThe ITT stage is composed of 3 sub-stages; \nA) Procurement Specific Questionnaire\nB) Quality Evaluation\nC) Price Evaluation\nFollowing an initial evaluation of the ITT stage, it is anticipated that a shortlist of up to 5 highest scoring tenderers from stage 1 will proceed to stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure. In the best interest of all parties, Aston reserves the right to invite more or fewer suppliers to stage 2, depending on the closeness of the scores. The provisional ranking will not be disclosed to tenderers. Tenderers who are not shortlisted will be eliminated from the tender process at this stage. \nStage 2 - Presentation/Interview Stage\nShortlisted suppliers will be required to attend a Presentation/Interview in-person at Aston University, along with a panel of key Aston stakeholders. A brief will be provided at least 10 days prior to the Presentation/Interview date. No separate weighting has been reserved for this stage. The purpose of this stage is to provide an opportunity to confirm that the proposals made are deliverable, as well as verify tenderer's understanding and capabilities. Aston therefore reserves the right to adjust tender scores following the presentations, resulting in a final tender score for each tenderer. The Costs scores from the pricing element will be recalculated in accordance with the original methodology to reflect only the tenderers remaining in the process for this stage.\nAward Process\nThe University will select the preferred bidder from among the Tenderers (the \"Preferred Bidder\"). The University may do so either:\nwithout further submissions, in which case the Preferred Bidder shall be the Tenderer whose submission scored highest at Stage 2 or\nwith further submissions, by first entering into negotiations with all Tenderers whose tender submissions satisfied Mandatory Requirements, and then inviting all of those Tenderers to submit revised submissions, in which case the Preferred Bidder shall be the Tenderer whose revised submission scored highest.\nPreferred bidder\nThe Preferred Bidder will be notified that it is the preferred bidder. The University reserves the right to enter into negotiations with the Preferred Bidder in order to finalise the terms of the contracts (e.g. clarifications, specifications, optimisation and other negotiations to confirm financial commitments or other terms contained in the Preferred Bidder's tender submission and / or BAFO). \nWhere the University decides to enter into the contract without further negotiation and any standstill period has expired without any legal challenge being made, the University shall conclude the contract by issuing a contract award document. In addition, the University may send the Tenderer a legal agreement for signature for its records and in such circumstances the tenderer shall countersign and return the legal agreement to the University promptly (and no later than 7 days from the date of receipt of such legal agreement).\nWhen the University has made a final decision to award the Contract, and after the expiry of any Standstill Period (being 8 working days from the date of the Contract Award Notice), the University will notify the successful Tenderer(s) of the University's decision to award the Contract.\nIf it has not already done so, the University will also notify any unsuccessful Tenderers including information on the characteristics and relative advantages (whilst respecting commercial sensitivity) of the successful Tender(s). \nQuality - 80%\nPrice 20%\n Application Lifecycle Management\t18.0%\nExternal Partner and Organisation Management\t4.0%\nWorkflow and Automation\t8.0%\nSystem Integrations\t10.0%\nContracts and Due Diligence\t4.0%\nNotifications and Communications\t4.0%\n Data, Records and Compliance\t4.0%\nReporting and Analytics\t10.0%\nNon-Functional Requirements\t2.0%\nIT Non-Functional Requirements\t13.0%\nCost\t20.0%\nSocial Value\t3.0%"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-02-12T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This procurement will: -\ndeliver a single Service Provider for Aston who will be able to provide a fully functioning Research Grants Management System by December 2026.\n deliver added value services over the duration of the Contract; -\ndeliver cost certainty for Aston through clearly articulated in the pricing schedule\nFull details, including the tender documentation and award criteria, can be accessed on ProContract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices must be submitted electronically. Undisputed invoices will be paid within 30 days but must adhere to the University's payment policy. All invoices must quote a valid purchase order number."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SHIRLEY O'REILLY",
"email": "s.a.oreilly@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}