Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER →
1 x ElectroPuls E10000 Linear Torsion All Electric Test Equipment, plus associated software, IT peripherals and equipment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048816-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 13:11:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048816-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015811-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074935-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048816-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:11:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UE272347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement Dynamic Tensile Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1 x ElectroPuls E10000 Linear Torsion All Electric Test Equipment, plus associated software, IT peripherals and equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following points outline why this equipment can only be sourced from Instron:\nA key objective of the curriculum project is to expand the department's capacity to deliver excellent practical education, hands-on experience, and training to undergraduate students on a larger scale. This will reduce the number of sessions per cohort and improve access to essential resources. The purchase of this new dynamic tester is intended to complement the existing units which are all Instron.\nTo achieve our investment objectives, all units must operate seamlessly within the teaching environment. Instructional delivery requires consistent software and interface functionality across all machines to ensure cohesive engagement during sessions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saxon House 2-4, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Instron.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "559693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_Sales@instron.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement Dynamic Tensile Testing Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 186100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:11:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Goods to be delivered in accordance with the contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048816-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:11:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UE272347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement Dynamic Tensile Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1 x ElectroPuls E10000 Linear Torsion All Electric Test Equipment, plus associated software, IT peripherals and equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following points outline why this equipment can only be sourced from Instron:\nA key objective of the curriculum project is to expand the department's capacity to deliver excellent practical education, hands-on experience, and training to undergraduate students on a larger scale. This will reduce the number of sessions per cohort and improve access to essential resources. The purchase of this new dynamic tester is intended to complement the existing units which are all Instron.\nTo achieve our investment objectives, all units must operate seamlessly within the teaching environment. Instructional delivery requires consistent software and interface functionality across all machines to ensure cohesive engagement during sessions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saxon House 2-4, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Instron.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "559693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_Sales@instron.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement Dynamic Tensile Testing Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 186100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:11:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Goods to be delivered in accordance with the contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015811-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T16:01:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 196203,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235443.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T16:01:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement Dynamic Tensile Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1 x ElectroPuls E10000 Linear Torsion All Electric Test Equipment, plus associated software, IT peripherals and equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saxon House 2-4, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Instron.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "559693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_Sales@instron.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T16:27:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 196203,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235443.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T16:27:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Replacement Dynamic Tensile Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1 x ElectroPuls E10000 Linear Torsion All Electric Test Equipment, plus associated software, IT peripherals and equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following points outline why this equipment can only be sourced from Instron:\nA key objective of the curriculum project is to expand the department's capacity to deliver excellent practical education, hands-on experience, and training to undergraduate students on a larger scale. This will reduce the number of sessions per cohort and improve access to essential resources. The purchase of this new dynamic tester is intended to complement the existing units which are all Instron.\nTo achieve our investment objectives, all units must operate seamlessly within the teaching environment. Instructional delivery requires consistent software and interface functionality across all machines to ensure cohesive engagement during sessions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saxon House 2-4, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Instron.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "559693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_Sales@instron.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}