← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Timetabling Package

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The University of Cumbria are seeking a supplier to provide a Cloud based software system for all timetabling processes . Direct Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Cumbria are seeking a supplier to provide a Cloud based software system for all timetabling processes . Direct Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5321 median · 9.1 average (1,579 of 4,532 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,823 of 4,532 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD2631 median · 3.8 average (96 of 263 with a bid count)1 average (108 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.
Rationale classificationsProcurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074462-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£187,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e2a1
Latest release ID074462-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 15:16:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025award, contract074462-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-17T15:16:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074462-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13843016",
          "name": "TimeEdit AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA26-15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking a supplier to provide a Cloud based software system for all timetabling processes .\nDirect Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Timetabling Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking a supplier to provide a Cloud based software system for all timetabling processes .\nDirect Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Reid",
        "email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13843016",
      "name": "TimeEdit AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13843016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TimeEdit AB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074462-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187990,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074462-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074462-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-17T15:16:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074462-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13843016",
          "name": "TimeEdit AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA26-15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking a supplier to provide a Cloud based software system for all timetabling processes .\nDirect Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Timetabling Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking a supplier to provide a Cloud based software system for all timetabling processes .\nDirect Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from G Cloud 14 RM1557.14 LOT 2 following pre market engagement with listed suppliers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Reid",
        "email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13843016",
      "name": "TimeEdit AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13843016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TimeEdit AB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074462-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187990,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074462-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}