← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin

Buyer: Glass Futures →

BuyerGlass Futures
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The procured services consist of the development of a fully visualised digital twin of the Glass Futures plant. The project includes the development of a scientifically accurate multi-physics furnace model (CFD, chemistry, mathematics and physics) capable of performing digital experiments via 'what if...?' simulations programmed through a bespoke graphical user interface (also part of this procurement). The digital twin will integrate with the Glass Futures control system in order that it will display live, accurate, plant data.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe have directly awarded this contract under the Prototypes and Development criteria. The project involves significant technical uncertainty, rapid iteration, and close integration of computational fluid dynamics (CFD), thermodynamics, and glass melt chemistry with artificial intelligence and machine learning. These are highly specialised capabilities that cannot be sourced through a standard competitive procurement process without significantly increasing project risk. The supplier to which we have awarded the contract has a proven track record of high profile digital twin development using CFD-based approaches that can be a) have their parameters adjusted via a GUI to afford a fast, novel simulation environment and b) graphically visualised using state-of-the-art graphic rendering computed at the point of simulation. Moreover, they are experienced in the use of open-source development environments and are experienced in the integration of multiple data sources and development platforms
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin

Statusactive
Value£323,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e24d
Latest release ID083460-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 15:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083460-2025
17 Nov 2025award, contract074410-2025
17 Nov 2025award, contract074332-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T15:10:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e24d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-8347-NYPX",
    "name": "Glass Futures"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
            },
            {
              "id": "72110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48151000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "48520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
          "name": "The University of Liverpool "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GFL/2025/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin ",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": " The procured services consist of the development of a fully visualised digital twin of the\n Glass Futures plant. The project includes the development of a scientifically accurate\n multi-physics furnace model (CFD, chemistry, mathematics and physics) capable of\n performing digital experiments via 'what if...?' simulations programmed through a bespoke\n graphical user interface (also part of this procurement). The digital twin will integrate with\n the Glass Futures control system in order that it will display live, accurate, plant data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have directly awarded this contract under the Prototypes and Development criteria.  The project involves significant technical uncertainty, rapid iteration, and close integration  of computational fluid dynamics (CFD), thermodynamics, and glass melt chemistry with  artificial intelligence and machine learning. These are highly specialised capabilities that  cannot be sourced through a standard competitive procurement process without  significantly increasing project risk.  The supplier to which we have awarded the contract has a proven track record of high profile digital twin development using CFD-based approaches that can be a) have their  parameters adjusted via a GUI to afford a fast, novel simulation environment and b)  graphically visualised using state-of-the-art graphic rendering computed at the point of  simulation. Moreover, they are experienced in the use of open-source development  environments and are experienced in the integration of multiple data sources and  development platforms",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-8347-NYPX",
      "name": "Glass Futures",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA95DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James Roby Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHR-8347-NYPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glass-futures.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
      "name": "The University of Liverpool ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L697ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "765 Brownlow Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000660",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liverpool.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 387600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Hosting and Support Services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083460-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083460-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:10:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Unique, one-off, short -term contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083460-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T15:10:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e24d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-8347-NYPX",
    "name": "Glass Futures"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
            },
            {
              "id": "72110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48151000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "48520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
          "name": "The University of Liverpool "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GFL/2025/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin ",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": " The procured services consist of the development of a fully visualised digital twin of the\n Glass Futures plant. The project includes the development of a scientifically accurate\n multi-physics furnace model (CFD, chemistry, mathematics and physics) capable of\n performing digital experiments via 'what if...?' simulations programmed through a bespoke\n graphical user interface (also part of this procurement). The digital twin will integrate with\n the Glass Futures control system in order that it will display live, accurate, plant data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have directly awarded this contract under the Prototypes and Development criteria.  The project involves significant technical uncertainty, rapid iteration, and close integration  of computational fluid dynamics (CFD), thermodynamics, and glass melt chemistry with  artificial intelligence and machine learning. These are highly specialised capabilities that  cannot be sourced through a standard competitive procurement process without  significantly increasing project risk.  The supplier to which we have awarded the contract has a proven track record of high profile digital twin development using CFD-based approaches that can be a) have their  parameters adjusted via a GUI to afford a fast, novel simulation environment and b)  graphically visualised using state-of-the-art graphic rendering computed at the point of  simulation. Moreover, they are experienced in the use of open-source development  environments and are experienced in the integration of multiple data sources and  development platforms",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-8347-NYPX",
      "name": "Glass Futures",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA95DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James Roby Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHR-8347-NYPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glass-futures.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
      "name": "The University of Liverpool ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L697ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "765 Brownlow Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000660",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liverpool.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 387600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Hosting and Support Services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083460-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083460-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:10:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Unique, one-off, short -term contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074410-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074410-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T14:01:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e24d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10002698",
    "name": "Glass Futures"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
            },
            {
              "id": "72110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48151000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "48520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 387600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Hosting and Support Services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074410-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074410-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:01:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
          "name": "University of Liverpool "
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QGFL/2025/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procured services consist of the development of a fully visualised digital twin of the Glass Futures plant. The project includes the development of a scientifically accurate multi-physics furnace model (CFD, chemistry, mathematics and physics) capable of performing digital experiments via ‘what if…?’ simulations programmed through a bespoke graphical user interface (also part of this procurement). The digital twin will integrate with the Glass Futures control system in order that it will display live, accurate, plant data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10002698",
      "name": "Glass Futures",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 2PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James Roby Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002698",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glass-futures.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
      "name": "University of Liverpool ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L697ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "765 Brownlow Hill "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000660",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liverpool.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074332-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074332-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T11:46:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e24d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-8347-NYPX",
    "name": "Glass Futures"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48151000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
            },
            {
              "id": "72110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 387600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Hosting and support services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074332-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074332-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T11:46:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYNH-9859-XVMD",
          "name": "University of Liverpool "
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QGFL/2025/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procured services consist of the development of a fully visualised digital twin of the Glass Futures plant. The project includes the development of a scientifically accurate multi-physics furnace model (CFD, chemistry, mathematics and physics) capable of performing digital experiments via ‘what if…?’ simulations programmed through a bespoke graphical user interface (also part of this procurement). The digital twin will integrate with the Glass Futures control system in order that it will display live, accurate, plant data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We will be directly awarding this contract under the Prototypes and Development criteria. \nThe project involves significant technical uncertainty, rapid iteration, and close integration of computational fluid dynamics (CFD), thermodynamics, and glass melt chemistry with artificial intelligence and machine learning. These are highly specialised capabilities that cannot be sourced through a standard competitive procurement process without significantly increasing project risk.\nThe supplier to which we intend to award the contract has a proven track record of high-profile digital twin development using CFD-based approaches that can be a) have their parameters adjusted via a GUI to afford a fast, novel simulation environment and b) graphically visualised using state-of-the-art graphic rendering computed at the point of simulation. Moreover, they are experienced in the use of open-source development environments and are experienced in the integration of multiple data sources and development platforms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-8347-NYPX",
      "name": "Glass Futures",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James Roby Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHR-8347-NYPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glass-futures.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNH-9859-XVMD",
      "name": "University of Liverpool ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L697ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "765 Brownlow Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liverpool.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}