Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority has appointed a Supplier to design and build fire appliances covering three distinct variants: •Variant A Heavy •Variant A Light •Variant B •Variant C Variant A Heavy and Variant A Light will be constructed to an identical base specification but will carry different equipment sets appropriate to their operational role. Full specification for each variant can be found within the tender documents. The contract will be established for 5 years with a possible 2 year extension, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement. Over the full contract period, the Authority anticipate purchasing up to 50 appliances. However, an initial commitment will be made for the supply of 35 appliances. The remaining appliances will be subject to future funding approval. The supplier will also be required to deliver appropriate user training, warranty coverage and after sales service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061223-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 11:55:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082409-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061223-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034786-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 082409-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 074140-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061223-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:55:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Fire Appliances",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has appointed a Supplier to design and build fire appliances covering three distinct variants:\n•Variant A Heavy\n•Variant A Light\n•Variant B\n•Variant C\nVariant A Heavy and Variant A Light will be constructed to an identical base specification but will carry different equipment sets appropriate to their operational role. Full specification for each variant can be found within the tender documents.\nThe contract will be established for 5 years with a possible 2 year extension, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.\nOver the full contract period, the Authority anticipate purchasing up to 50 appliances. However, an initial commitment will be made for the supply of 35 appliances. The remaining appliances will be subject to future funding approval.\nThe supplier will also be required to deliver appropriate user training, warranty coverage and after sales service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Gibson",
"email": "lauren.gibson@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumnock",
"postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3a Caponacre Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC319443",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@emergencyone.co.uk",
"telephone": "01290 424200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18409",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18409",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "061223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:55:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1047260497",
"title": "On-time Delivery of vehicles",
"description": "Percentage of fire appliances delivered within 10 working days of the agreed delivery date. The agreed delivery date is set out within the agreed annual build program",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "1047260498",
"title": "First Time Quality Pass Rate",
"description": "Percentage of delivered fire appliances that pass acceptance testing without defects",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "1047260499",
"title": "Warranty Defects",
"description": "The percentage of warranty defects resolved (i.e fully rectified and accepted by the Authority) within the agreed target resolution time from the and time the defect is logged",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061223-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:55:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Fire Appliances",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has appointed a Supplier to design and build fire appliances covering three distinct variants:\n•Variant A Heavy\n•Variant A Light\n•Variant B\n•Variant C\nVariant A Heavy and Variant A Light will be constructed to an identical base specification but will carry different equipment sets appropriate to their operational role. Full specification for each variant can be found within the tender documents.\nThe contract will be established for 5 years with a possible 2 year extension, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.\nOver the full contract period, the Authority anticipate purchasing up to 50 appliances. However, an initial commitment will be made for the supply of 35 appliances. The remaining appliances will be subject to future funding approval.\nThe supplier will also be required to deliver appropriate user training, warranty coverage and after sales service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Gibson",
"email": "lauren.gibson@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumnock",
"postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3a Caponacre Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC319443",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@emergencyone.co.uk",
"telephone": "01290 424200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18409",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18409",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "061223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:55:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1047260497",
"title": "On-time Delivery of vehicles",
"description": "Percentage of fire appliances delivered within 10 working days of the agreed delivery date. The agreed delivery date is set out within the agreed annual build program",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "1047260498",
"title": "First Time Quality Pass Rate",
"description": "Percentage of delivered fire appliances that pass acceptance testing without defects",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "1047260499",
"title": "Warranty Defects",
"description": "The percentage of warranty defects resolved (i.e fully rectified and accepted by the Authority) within the agreed target resolution time from the and time the defect is logged",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034786-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T15:06:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:06:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Fire Appliances",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a Supplier to design and build fire appliances covering three distinct variants:\n•Variant A Heavy\n•Variant A Light\n•Variant B\n•Variant C\nVariant A Heavy and Variant A Light will be constructed to an identical base specification but will carry different equipment sets appropriate to their operational role. Full specification for each variant can be found within the tender documents.\nThe contract will be established for 5 years with a possible 2 year extension, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.\nOver the full contract period, the Authority anticipate purchasing up to 50 appliances. However, an initial commitment will be made for the supply of 35 appliances. The remaining appliances will be subject to future funding approval.\nThe successful supplier will also be required to deliver appropriate user training, warranty coverage and after sales service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Gibson",
"email": "lauren.gibson@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumnock",
"postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3a Caponacre Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC319443",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@emergencyone.co.uk",
"telephone": "01290 424200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082409-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C24120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Fire Appliances",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082409-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082409-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:05:20Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082409-2025",
"description": "We would like to inform the market that the deadline for tender returns has been extended by 4 weeks. This extension is being provided to allow additional time for preparation. The new deadline for submission is 13/02/26 at 12pm. The following dates now apply to the tender process. 14/11/2025- Tender Notice published 03/02/2026- ITT clarification period ends 3/02/2026 at 12pm- Tender return deadline Week commencing 13/04/2026- Notify successful Bidder, de-briefing and start standstill period End of April 2026- Contract award May 2026- Contract Mobilisation and Pre Build Meeting"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a Supplier to design and build fire appliances covering three distinct variants:\n•Variant A Heavy\n•Variant A Light\n•Variant B\n•Variant C\nVariant A Heavy and Variant A Light will be constructed to an identical base specification but will carry different equipment sets appropriate to their operational role. Full specification for each variant can be found within the tender documents.\nThe contract will be established for 5 years with a possible 2 year extension, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.\nOver the full contract period, the Authority anticipate purchasing up to 50 appliances. However, an initial commitment will be made for the supply of 35 appliances. The remaining appliances will be subject to future funding approval.\nThe successful supplier will also be required to deliver appropriate user training, warranty coverage and after sales service.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WN4UJK78VS\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000855691",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WN4UJK78VS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Gibson",
"email": "lauren.gibson@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074140-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T16:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C24120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Fire Appliances",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074140-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074140-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T16:05:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a Supplier to design and build fire appliances covering three distinct variants:\n•Variant A Heavy\n•Variant A Light\n•Variant B\n•Variant C\nVariant A Heavy and Variant A Light will be constructed to an identical base specification but will carry different equipment sets appropriate to their operational role. Full specification for each variant can be found within the tender documents.\nThe contract will be established for 5 years with a possible 2 year extension, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.\nOver the full contract period, the Authority anticipate purchasing up to 50 appliances. However, an initial commitment will be made for the supply of 35 appliances. The remaining appliances will be subject to future funding approval.\nThe successful supplier will also be required to deliver appropriate user training, warranty coverage and after sales service.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WN4UJK78VS\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994501195",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WN4UJK78VS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Gibson",
"email": "lauren.gibson@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}