← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BCU-FCONC-61096 - Modular MRI Scanners, Staffing And Ultrasound Scanning

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

BCUHB are seeking additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites in line with the local service needs, for both core and ad hoc additional capacity to support the delivery of a timely high-quality service to the patients of North Wales. The provider will provide a regular core service of CT and MRI scanning until 31st March 2026. This will consist of staffing for the BCU owned CT4 CT scanner in Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and provision of staffed Modular MRI scanners in Ysbyty Maelor Wrexham and Ysbyty Glan Clwyd, Bodelwyddan. The staff will be provided to cover 12-hour days, 7 days per week excluding Christmas, Boxing and New Years Day.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Collaboration and Service Sustainability, — 10
Improving access and reducing health inequalities — 10
Quality — 40
Social Responsibility — 15
Value — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2441 median · 1.8 average (166 of 244 with a bid count)2.5 average (203 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11591 median · 2.7 average (41 of 59 with a bid count)1.2 average (41 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6276 - Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074100-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1

Statusactive
Value£5,419,856

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e1c8
Latest release ID074100-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 15:30:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract074100-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074100-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T15:30:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074100-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166641",
          "name": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-FCONC-61096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCUHB are seeking additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites in line with the local service needs, for both core and ad hoc additional capacity to support the delivery of a timely high-quality service to the patients of North Wales.\nThe provider will provide a regular core service of CT and MRI scanning until 31st March 2026. This will consist of staffing for the BCU owned CT4 CT scanner in Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and provision of staffed Modular MRI scanners in Ysbyty Maelor Wrexham and Ysbyty Glan Clwyd, Bodelwyddan. The staff will be provided to cover 12-hour days, 7 days per week excluding Christmas, Boxing and New Years Day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FCONC-61096 - Modular MRI Scanners, Staffing And Ultrasound Scanning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6276 - Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166641",
      "name": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bartle House, 9 Oxford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07590527909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074100-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5419856,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074100-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Tuesday 25th 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:158182)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074100-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074100-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T15:30:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074100-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166641",
          "name": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-FCONC-61096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCUHB are seeking additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites in line with the local service needs, for both core and ad hoc additional capacity to support the delivery of a timely high-quality service to the patients of North Wales.\nThe provider will provide a regular core service of CT and MRI scanning until 31st March 2026. This will consist of staffing for the BCU owned CT4 CT scanner in Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and provision of staffed Modular MRI scanners in Ysbyty Maelor Wrexham and Ysbyty Glan Clwyd, Bodelwyddan. The staff will be provided to cover 12-hour days, 7 days per week excluding Christmas, Boxing and New Years Day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-FCONC-61096 - Modular MRI Scanners, Staffing And Ultrasound Scanning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6276 - Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) framework - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166641",
      "name": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bartle House, 9 Oxford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RADIOLOGY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07590527909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074100-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5419856,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074100-2025-BCU-DCO-59130-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Tuesday 25th 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined below.\nBasic Selection Criteria\n-Activity\n-Financial standing\n-Technical ability\nKey Criteria\n-Quality (40%)\n-Value (25%)\n-Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%)\n-Improving access and reducing health inequalities (10%)\n-Social responsibility (15%)\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:158182)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}