Lot 1
IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP Direct Award of NHS DWS 2 Framework
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP
UK
IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP Direct Award of NHS DWS 2 Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet services (72400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,639 | 1 median · 15 average (2,939 of 7,639 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,399 | 1.5 median · 31.5 average (818 of 2,399 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,043 of 2,399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e168 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073954-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 12:41:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073954-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073954-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T12:41:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06030986",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP \nDirect Award of NHS DWS 2 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IP Address Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP",
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The systems serve as the backbone of all IT network resolution and addressing enabling IT systems to reference each other and establish IT network communications. It is critical that this service is continuous and uninterrupted as it underpins the digital estate. \nDiscontinuation or disruption to the services would impact a wide range of IT and digital services from website resolution to general network addressing and therefore connectivity of devices. It would also impact parts of mailing services. \nThe contract has been awarded through NHS DWS 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06030986",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://staff.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06030986",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anya Simmons",
"email": "anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eynsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01704440",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "European Electronique"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10239",
"name": "University of Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
"value": {
"amount": 74468.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073954-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T12:41:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06030986",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP \nDirect Award of NHS DWS 2 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IP Address Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP",
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The systems serve as the backbone of all IT network resolution and addressing enabling IT systems to reference each other and establish IT network communications. It is critical that this service is continuous and uninterrupted as it underpins the digital estate. \nDiscontinuation or disruption to the services would impact a wide range of IT and digital services from website resolution to general network addressing and therefore connectivity of devices. It would also impact parts of mailing services. \nThe contract has been awarded through NHS DWS 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06030986",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://staff.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06030986",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anya Simmons",
"email": "anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eynsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01704440",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "European Electronique"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10239",
"name": "University of Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
"value": {
"amount": 74468.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}