← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS) to provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish an up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out the quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population and housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The range of infrastructure providers and types will include: - • Utilities Infrastructure • Community and Health Facilities • Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities • Education Facilities • Transport Infrastructure

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DN784717 - BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study

Statusactive
Value£38,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e153
Latest release ID073922-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 11:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract073922-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073922-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T11:54:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e153",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04693096",
          "name": "LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784717",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS)\nto provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish\nan up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out\nthe quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population\nand housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The\nrange of infrastructure providers and types will include: -\n• Utilities Infrastructure\n• Community and Health Facilities\n• Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities\n• Education Facilities\n• Transport Infrastructure",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anushka Vadodaria",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04693096",
      "name": "LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London Greater London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04693096",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Philip.smith@landuse.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DN784717 - BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38333.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45999.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073922-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073922-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:54:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 073922-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073922-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T11:54:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e153",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04693096",
          "name": "LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784717",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS)\nto provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish\nan up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out\nthe quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population\nand housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The\nrange of infrastructure providers and types will include: -\n• Utilities Infrastructure\n• Community and Health Facilities\n• Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities\n• Education Facilities\n• Transport Infrastructure",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anushka Vadodaria",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04693096",
      "name": "LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London Greater London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04693096",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Philip.smith@landuse.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DN784717 - BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38333.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45999.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073922-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073922-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:54:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}