Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Decommissioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT) at RAF Benson.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e146 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073941-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 12:23:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 073941-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073903-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073941-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T12:23:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flight simulators"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Decommisioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decommissioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT) at RAF Benson.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jacob.Heatley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSMailbox@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Decommissioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT)",
"value": {
"amount": 36328,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43593.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073941-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073941-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T12:23:19Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073941-2025",
"description": "Correction of contact information for the contracting authority."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073941-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T12:23:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flight simulators"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Decommisioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decommissioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT) at RAF Benson.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jacob.Heatley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSMailbox@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Decommissioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT)",
"value": {
"amount": 36328,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43593.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073941-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073941-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T12:23:19Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073941-2025",
"description": "Correction of contact information for the contracting authority."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073903-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T11:35:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flight simulators"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Decommisioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decommissioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT) at RAF Benson.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSMailbox@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Decommissioning and Disposal of the Flat Panel Trainer (FPT)",
"value": {
"amount": 36328,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43593.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073903-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073903-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:35:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}