← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CBC Little Trees Cemetery Extension

Buyer: Crawley Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCrawley Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Crawley Borough Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of the extension works to Little Trees Cemetery as set out in these documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be on 23rd March 2026 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 28 weeks. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council's Procurement Code. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£633,268

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e140
Latest release ID080713-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 09:27:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076547-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080713-2026
31 Mar 2026award, contract029903-2026
24 Nov 2025tenderUpdate076547-2025
14 Nov 2025tender073892-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:27:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
          "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRBC - 038756",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC Little Trees Cemetery Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crawley Borough Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of the extension works to Little Trees Cemetery as set out in these documents. \nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be on 23rd March 2026 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 28 weeks. \nThe Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council's Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
      "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Brisan Accountancy Ltd , Canada House, First Floor 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://edburtoncontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00771790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edburtoncontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWY-3216-BRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 633267.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 759921.42
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080713-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080713-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:27:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080713-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:27:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
          "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRBC - 038756",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC Little Trees Cemetery Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crawley Borough Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of the extension works to Little Trees Cemetery as set out in these documents. \nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be on 23rd March 2026 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 28 weeks. \nThe Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council's Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
      "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Brisan Accountancy Ltd , Canada House, First Floor 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://edburtoncontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00771790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edburtoncontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWY-3216-BRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 633267.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 759921.42
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080713-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080713-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:27:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029903-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:55:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CBC Little Trees Cemetery (Phase 2) Extension Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 633267.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 759921.42
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029903-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029903-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:55:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
          "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRBC - 038756",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project : CBC Little Trees Cemetery (Phase 2) Extension Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.0.1.\tCrawley Borough Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of the extension works to Little Trees Cemetery as set out in these documents.\n1.0.2.\tThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be on 23rd March 2026 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 28 weeks.\n1.0.3.\tThe Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council's Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. \n1.0.4.\tThe Council is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Works to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.\n1.0.5.\tThis Information for Bidders document contains the information and instructions that Bidders need to ensure that a compliant and completed tender is submitted.  Please read the Information for Bidders document carefully as failure to comply with any instructions may result in the rejection or disqualification of your tender from this tender process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
      "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House 8th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation & documentation support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
      "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Brisan Accountancy Ltd , Canada House, First Floor 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://edburtoncontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00771790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edburtoncontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWY-3216-BRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076547-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "076547-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:56:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price\t \t80%\nQuality \t20%\nFurther information included within documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC Little Trees Cemetery (Phase 2) Extension Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076547-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076547-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:56:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crawley Borough Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of the extension works to Little Trees Cemetery as set out in these documents.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be on 23rd March 2026 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 28 weeks.\nThe Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. \nThe Council is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Works to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.\nThis Information for Bidders document contains the information and instructions that Bidders need to ensure that a compliant and completed tender is submitted.  Please read the Information for Bidders document carefully as failure to comply with any instructions may result in the rejection or disqualification of your tender from this tender process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2025 · 073892-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T11:24:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price\t \t80%\nQuality \t20%\nFurther information included within documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC Little Trees Cemetery (Phase 2) Extension Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073892-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073892-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:24:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crawley Borough Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of the extension works to Little Trees Cemetery as set out in these documents.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be on 23rd March 2026 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 28 weeks.\nThe Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. \nThe Council is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Works to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.\nThis Information for Bidders document contains the information and instructions that Bidders need to ensure that a compliant and completed tender is submitted.  Please read the Information for Bidders document carefully as failure to comply with any instructions may result in the rejection or disqualification of your tender from this tender process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}