← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Northamptonshire Council - CCTV Options Appraisal

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision to undertake further analysis and develop an Options Appraisal and technical return on investment business case which will provide a basis for a CCTV strategy and investment plan that sets out North Northamptonshire Council and its partners will invest in CCTV operations for the future. This service was procured under Call-Off from ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services.

Delivery location

UKF25

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision to undertake further analysis and develop an Options Appraisal and technical return on investment business case which will provide a basis for a CCTV strategy and investment plan that sets out North Northamptonshire Council and its partners will invest in CCTV operations for the future. This service was procured under Call-Off from ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer113 median · 13.7 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)2.7 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF251193 median · 85 average (70 of 119 with a bid count)5 average (76 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded through Further Competition Via ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073858-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£34,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e12a
Latest release ID073858-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 10:46:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract073858-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073858-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T10:46:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e12a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073858-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12635477",
          "name": "Zest Consult Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e12a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision to undertake further analysis and develop an Options Appraisal and technical return on investment business case which will provide a basis for a CCTV strategy and investment plan that sets out North Northamptonshire Council and its partners will invest in CCTV operations for the future. \nThis service was procured under Call-Off from ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - CCTV Options Appraisal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision to undertake further analysis and develop an Options Appraisal and technical return on investment business case which will provide a basis for a CCTV strategy and investment plan that sets out North Northamptonshire Council and its partners will invest in CCTV operations for the future. \nThis service was procured under Call-Off from ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through Further Competition Via ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Piason Nyemba",
        "email": "piason.nyemba@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12635477",
      "name": "Zest Consult Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York, North  Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Heslington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12635477",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zest Consult Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22971",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073858-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073858-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 073858-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073858-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T10:46:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e12a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073858-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12635477",
          "name": "Zest Consult Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e12a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision to undertake further analysis and develop an Options Appraisal and technical return on investment business case which will provide a basis for a CCTV strategy and investment plan that sets out North Northamptonshire Council and its partners will invest in CCTV operations for the future. \nThis service was procured under Call-Off from ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - CCTV Options Appraisal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision to undertake further analysis and develop an Options Appraisal and technical return on investment business case which will provide a basis for a CCTV strategy and investment plan that sets out North Northamptonshire Council and its partners will invest in CCTV operations for the future. \nThis service was procured under Call-Off from ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through Further Competition Via ESPO Framework Reference 628_23 Security And Surveillance Equipment & Services, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Piason Nyemba",
        "email": "piason.nyemba@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12635477",
      "name": "Zest Consult Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York, North  Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Heslington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12635477",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zest Consult Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22971",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073858-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073858-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}