← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Waiting Well Programme

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

To test and produce evidence around new ways of working in health. Its focus is to promote changes in the health system that help those people most affected by health inequalities to better manage their health and wellbeing.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £74,872 . It is an 8-month contract. Service scheduled to commence on 1st January 2026 to 31st August 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer231 median · 1 average (1 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2632 median · 20.7 average (36 of 63 with a bid count)2.8 average (37 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 14th November 2025 and the standstill expires on 27th November 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073841-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£74,872

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e11f
Latest release ID073841-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 10:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract073841-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T10:28:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e11f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073841-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166563",
          "name": "Ways to Wellness Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C401930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To test and produce evidence around new ways of working in health. Its focus is to promote changes in the health system that help those people most affected by health inequalities to better manage their health and wellbeing.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £74,872 . It is an 8-month contract. Service scheduled to commence on 1st January 2026 to 31st August 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waiting Well Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Waiting Well Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 14th November 2025 and the standstill expires on 27th November 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owen O'Reilly",
        "email": "owen.oreilly@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166563",
      "name": "Ways to Wellness Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Forth Banks House, Skinnerburn Road, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.waystowellness.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08798423",
        "legalName": "Ways to Wellness Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7887744182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073841-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74872,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073841-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The standstill will begin on 14th November 2025. The standstill period ends of 27th November 2025.<br/><br/>The Contract Title & Reference is as follows:<br/>Waiting Well Programme - C401930<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded to <br/><br/>Ways to Wellness Limited<br/>2nd Floor Forth Banks House<br/>Skinnerburn Road<br/>Newcastle Upon Tyne<br/>NE1 3RH<br/><br/>The service falls under CPV 85100000 - Health Services<br/><br/>The lifetime of the contract will be 8 months.<br/><br/>The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria: Quality and Innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; Improving access, reducing inequalities, and facilitating choice; and social value.<br/><br/>Each criterion was assessed on a pass/fail basis, considering whether they have currently satisfied the criteria under the previous contract and whether they would likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The provider achieved a pass score against all criteria.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interests were recorded.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 073841-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T10:28:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e11f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073841-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166563",
          "name": "Ways to Wellness Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C401930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To test and produce evidence around new ways of working in health. Its focus is to promote changes in the health system that help those people most affected by health inequalities to better manage their health and wellbeing.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £74,872 . It is an 8-month contract. Service scheduled to commence on 1st January 2026 to 31st August 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waiting Well Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Waiting Well Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 14th November 2025 and the standstill expires on 27th November 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owen O'Reilly",
        "email": "owen.oreilly@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166563",
      "name": "Ways to Wellness Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Forth Banks House, Skinnerburn Road, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.waystowellness.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08798423",
        "legalName": "Ways to Wellness Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7887744182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073841-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74872,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073841-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The standstill will begin on 14th November 2025. The standstill period ends of 27th November 2025.<br/><br/>The Contract Title & Reference is as follows:<br/>Waiting Well Programme - C401930<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded to <br/><br/>Ways to Wellness Limited<br/>2nd Floor Forth Banks House<br/>Skinnerburn Road<br/>Newcastle Upon Tyne<br/>NE1 3RH<br/><br/>The service falls under CPV 85100000 - Health Services<br/><br/>The lifetime of the contract will be 8 months.<br/><br/>The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria: Quality and Innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; Improving access, reducing inequalities, and facilitating choice; and social value.<br/><br/>Each criterion was assessed on a pass/fail basis, considering whether they have currently satisfied the criteria under the previous contract and whether they would likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The provider achieved a pass score against all criteria.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interests were recorded.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}