← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BTH Audiology Insourced Service

Buyer: Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBlackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline13 Dec 2025
Value£50,000
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Audiology outpatient first appointment awarded under PSR Competitive Process

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BTH - Insourced Audiology Firs Outpatient Appointment - YMS

Statusactive
Value£19,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0c7
Latest release ID027679-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 09:31:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073678-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027679-2026
21 Jan 2026award, contract005196-2026
13 Nov 2025tender073678-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027679-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:31:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121240",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
          "name": "Your Medical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C421783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH Audiology Insourced Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Audiology outpatient first appointment awarded under PSR Competitive Process",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Topping",
        "email": "laura.topping@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
      "name": "Your Medical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Broadgate Tower 20 Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.knappett@yourmedicalservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTH - Insourced Audiology Firs Outpatient Appointment - YMS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027679-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027679-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:31:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027679-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027679-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:31:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121240",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
          "name": "Your Medical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C421783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH Audiology Insourced Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Audiology outpatient first appointment awarded under PSR Competitive Process",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Topping",
        "email": "laura.topping@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
      "name": "Your Medical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Broadgate Tower 20 Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.knappett@yourmedicalservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTH - Insourced Audiology Firs Outpatient Appointment - YMS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027679-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027679-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:31:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2026 · 005196-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005196-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-21T11:24:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121240",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BTH - Insourced Audiology Firs Outpatient Appointment - YMS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005196-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005196-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T11:24:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
          "name": "Your Medical Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C395213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH Audiology Insourced Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Audiology outpatient first appointment awarded under PSR Competitive Process",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Topping",
        "email": "laura.topping@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
      "name": "Your Medical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Broadgate Tower 20 Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVZ-6874-LVJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.knappett@yourmedicalservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2025 · 073678-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073678-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T16:01:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C395213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 3 month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH Audiology Insourced Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7790",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7790",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7791",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7791",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073678-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073678-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-13T16:01:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Audiology outpatient first appointment awarded under PSR Competitive Process",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000017"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lancashire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Topping",
        "email": "laura.topping@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}