Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
View official notice ↗Official source
School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Sciences, Biological Services Unit (BSU) wishes to purchase and install a rodent metabolic cage system at the BSU, which can offer high-resolution, real-time collection of metabolic, and behavioural phenotyping data in mice. This includes simultaneously measuring energy expenditure, food and water consumption and physical activity in live animals.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014668-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 11:31:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076150-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014668-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085609-2025 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 076150-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | tender | 073689-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073668-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014668-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:31:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250321 Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Sciences, Biological Services Unit (BSU) wishes to purchase and install a rodent metabolic cage system at the BSU, which can offer high-resolution, real-time collection of metabolic, and behavioural phenotyping data in mice. This includes simultaneously measuring energy expenditure, food and water consumption and physical activity in live animals.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12459",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ostendstrasse 25"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@sablesys.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "250321 - Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 370000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend maintenance, software updates/ development, consumables & ancillary items, beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:31:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014668-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:31:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250321 Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Sciences, Biological Services Unit (BSU) wishes to purchase and install a rodent metabolic cage system at the BSU, which can offer high-resolution, real-time collection of metabolic, and behavioural phenotyping data in mice. This includes simultaneously measuring energy expenditure, food and water consumption and physical activity in live animals.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12459",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ostendstrasse 25"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@sablesys.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "250321 - Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 370000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend maintenance, software updates/ development, consumables & ancillary items, beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:31:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085609-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T20:15:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250321 - Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 370000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend maintenance, software updates/ \ndevelopment, consumables & ancillary items, beyond this period for a further \nperiod of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T20:15:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmBH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250321 Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Sciences, Biological Services Unit (BSU) wishes to purchase and install a rodent metabolic cage system at the BSU, which can offer high-resolution, real-time collection of metabolic, and behavioural phenotyping data in mice. This includes simultaneously measuring energy expenditure, food and water consumption and physical activity in live animals.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmBH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12459",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ostendstrasse 25"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@sablesys.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076150-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T15:53:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 391250,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 469500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend maintenance, software updates/ development, consumables & ancillary items, beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Technical - 45% - made up of:-\n• Sustainability - 5%\n• Desirables - 25%\n• Ease of use - 5%\n• Servicing and maintenance - 10%\n• Price - 55%\n• Mandatory Specification - Pass/Fail"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical - 45% - made up of:-\n• Sustainability - 5%\n• Desirables - 25%\n• Ease of use - 5%\n• Servicing and maintenance - 10%\n• Price - 55%\n• Mandatory Specification - Pass/Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2046-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2056-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250321 Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice.",
"value": {
"amount": 391250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 469500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "QUB Tender Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076150-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076150-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T15:53:36Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076150-2025",
"description": "21.11.2025\nPlease note that changes have been made to the mandatory and desirable technical requirements for this procurement. Suppliers are strongly advised to review the latest clarifications relating to the specification to ensure their submissions align with these updates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Sciences, Biological Services Unit (BSU) wishes to purchase and install a rodent metabolic cage system at the BSU, which can offer high-resolution, real-time collection of metabolic, and behavioural phenotyping data in mice. This includes simultaneously measuring energy expenditure, food and water consumption and physical activity in live animals.",
"riskDetails": "QUB recognises that certain risks associated with the procurement and operation of a\nmetabolic monitoring system for mice are not fully quantifiable at the time of tender. These\n'known unknowns' include, but are not limited to, technology evolution, integration\nchallenges, supply chain disruptions, and software lifecycle changes, increased value or\nscope due to demand requirements. Suppliers are expected to identify any foreseeable\nrisks, propose mitigation strategies, and demonstrate flexibility in addressing emerging\nissues throughout the contract lifecycle.\nWhilst it is not possible at this stage to fully anticipate the nature or extent of future\ndevelopments or integration requirements, nor to determine their potential impact on\ncontract performance, QUB recognises that such changes may arise over the course of\nthe contract. Accordingly, it is acknowledged that these circumstances may necessitate a\nmodification of the contract to appropriately address and accommodate any emerging\nrisks or requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days after delivery, upon receipt of a valid and undisputed invoice"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073689-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T16:17:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 391250,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 469500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend maintenance, software updates/ development, consumables & ancillary items, beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Technical - 45% - made up of:-\n• Sustainability - 5%\n• Desirables - 25%\n• Ease of use - 5%\n• Servicing and maintenance - 10%\n• Price - 55%\n• Mandatory Specification - Pass/Fail"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical - 45% - made up of:-\n• Sustainability - 5%\n• Desirables - 25%\n• Ease of use - 5%\n• Servicing and maintenance - 10%\n• Price - 55%\n• Mandatory Specification - Pass/Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2046-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2056-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250321 Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice.",
"value": {
"amount": 391250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 469500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "QUB Tender Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073689-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073689-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T16:17:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Sciences, Biological Services Unit (BSU) wishes to purchase and install a rodent metabolic cage system at the BSU, which can offer high-resolution, real-time collection of metabolic, and behavioural phenotyping data in mice. This includes simultaneously measuring energy expenditure, food and water consumption and physical activity in live animals.",
"riskDetails": "QUB recognises that certain risks associated with the procurement and operation of a\nmetabolic monitoring system for mice are not fully quantifiable at the time of tender. These\n'known unknowns' include, but are not limited to, technology evolution, integration\nchallenges, supply chain disruptions, and software lifecycle changes, increased value or\nscope due to demand requirements. Suppliers are expected to identify any foreseeable\nrisks, propose mitigation strategies, and demonstrate flexibility in addressing emerging\nissues throughout the contract lifecycle.\nWhilst it is not possible at this stage to fully anticipate the nature or extent of future\ndevelopments or integration requirements, nor to determine their potential impact on\ncontract performance, QUB recognises that such changes may arise over the course of\nthe contract. Accordingly, it is acknowledged that these circumstances may necessitate a\nmodification of the contract to appropriately address and accommodate any emerging\nrisks or requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days after delivery, upon receipt of a valid and undisputed invoice"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073668-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T15:49:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2046-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2056-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250321 Contract for Supply, delivery and Installation of a Metabolic Monitoring System for Mice.",
"value": {
"amount": 391250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 469500
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Sciences, Biological Services Unit (BSU) wishes to purchase and install a rodent metabolic cage system at the BSU, which can offer high-resolution, real-time collection of metabolic, and behavioural phenotyping data in mice. This includes simultaneously measuring energy expenditure, food and water consumption and physical activity in live animals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073668-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073668-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:49:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Engagement (PME) exercise was conducted prior to the commencement of this\nprocurement to assess market capability, inform the specification, and ensure the\nprocurement approach is appropriate and proportionate. The PME included engagement\nwith potential suppliers and stakeholders to identify best practice, gauge market interest,\nand understand any barriers to participation.\nFeedback from the PME has been considered and incorporated into the procurement\nstrategy and documentation, ensuring transparency, equal treatment, and value for\nmoney in line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}