← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos removals and reinstatement

Buyer: SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED →

BuyerSELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Selwood Housing were seeking two Contractors to provide asbestos removals, and associated reinstatement works, to as required to fulfil our obligations under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. One contractor will be appointed as the main contractor, who will be issued the bulk of the work, the second contractor will be appointed as reserve contractor, who be used on an ad-hoc basis in times of high demand. The total value of this contract is estimated to be £879140 (inc VAT) over the full four years, however it is impossible to estimate how this value will be distributed between the two contractors. The contract will be initially for two years, with two, one year optional extensions - resulting in a potential term of four years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Asbestos Removals and Reinstatement

Statusactive
Value£879,140

Asbestos removals and reinstatement - reserve contractor

Statusactive
Value£879,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0bc
Latest release ID073661-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 15:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073661-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073661-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T15:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262660",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01889657",
          "name": "SHIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262660",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12395729",
          "name": "GWELLA CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-00000071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos removals and reinstatement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing were seeking two Contractors to provide asbestos removals, and associated reinstatement works, to  as required to fulfil our obligations under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nOne contractor will be appointed as the main contractor, who will be issued the bulk of the work, the second contractor will be appointed as reserve contractor, who be used on an ad-hoc basis in times of high demand. \nThe total value of this contract is estimated to be £879140 (inc VAT) over the full four years, however it is impossible to estimate how this value will be distributed between the two contractors.  \nThe contract will be initially for two years, with two, one year optional extensions - resulting in a potential term of four years.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCVY-8333-BDGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01889657",
      "name": "SHIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hanham",
        "postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shield Home 135 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shieldservicesgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01889657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@shieldservicesgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCVR-2118-QLHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12395729",
      "name": "GWELLA CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Celtic House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gwellacontracting.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12395729",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "annajones@gwellacontracting.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDBM-4255-RVXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Asbestos Removals and Reinstatement",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 879140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "With joint agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073661-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073661-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:48:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Asbestos removals and reinstatement - reserve contractor",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 879140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "By joint agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073661-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073661-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:48:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073661-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073661-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T15:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262660",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01889657",
          "name": "SHIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262660",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12395729",
          "name": "GWELLA CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-00000071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos removals and reinstatement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing were seeking two Contractors to provide asbestos removals, and associated reinstatement works, to  as required to fulfil our obligations under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nOne contractor will be appointed as the main contractor, who will be issued the bulk of the work, the second contractor will be appointed as reserve contractor, who be used on an ad-hoc basis in times of high demand. \nThe total value of this contract is estimated to be £879140 (inc VAT) over the full four years, however it is impossible to estimate how this value will be distributed between the two contractors.  \nThe contract will be initially for two years, with two, one year optional extensions - resulting in a potential term of four years.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCVY-8333-BDGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01889657",
      "name": "SHIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hanham",
        "postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shield Home 135 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shieldservicesgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01889657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@shieldservicesgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCVR-2118-QLHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12395729",
      "name": "GWELLA CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Celtic House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gwellacontracting.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12395729",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "annajones@gwellacontracting.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDBM-4255-RVXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Asbestos Removals and Reinstatement",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 879140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "With joint agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073661-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073661-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:48:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Asbestos removals and reinstatement - reserve contractor",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 879140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "By joint agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073661-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073661-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:48:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}