← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of Four Engine Driven Snow Blowers

Buyer: DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Dec 2025
Value£500,000
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

DfI Transport and Road Asset Management require the supply and delivery of four engine driven snow blowers.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of Four Engine Driven Snow Blowers

Statusactive
Value£411,860

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0b3
Latest release ID018207-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 09:07:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073649-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018207-2026
27 Jan 2026award, contract007235-2026
13 Nov 2025tender073649-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T09:07:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
    "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Snowploughs and snowblowers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZHR-6567-XYYG",
          "name": "Bucher Municipal Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CfT 6165979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of Four Engine Driven Snow Blowers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management require the supply and delivery of four engine driven snow blowers.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
      "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Cormac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TRAMProcurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHR-6567-XYYG",
      "name": "Bucher Municipal Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Curtis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://buchermunicipal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHR-6567-XYYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesbids.uk@buchermunicipal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of Four Engine Driven Snow Blowers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411860,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 494232
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-07T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018207-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018207-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T09:07:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Total contract value will not exceed £5m."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018207-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T09:07:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
    "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Snowploughs and snowblowers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZHR-6567-XYYG",
          "name": "Bucher Municipal Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CfT 6165979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of Four Engine Driven Snow Blowers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management require the supply and delivery of four engine driven snow blowers.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
      "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Cormac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TRAMProcurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHR-6567-XYYG",
      "name": "Bucher Municipal Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Curtis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://buchermunicipal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHR-6567-XYYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesbids.uk@buchermunicipal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of Four Engine Driven Snow Blowers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411860,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 494232
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-07T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018207-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018207-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T09:07:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Total contract value will not exceed £5m."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007235-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T15:54:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
    "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Snowploughs and snowblowers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 411860,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 494232
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007235-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007235-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:54:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00199841",
          "name": "BUCHER MUNICIPAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CfT 6165979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of Four Engine Driven Snow Blowers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management require the supply and delivery of four engine driven snow blowers.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
      "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, 2-4 Cromac Avenue, The Gasworks Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00199841",
      "name": "BUCHER MUNICIPAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Curtis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://buchermunicipal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00199841",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesbids.uk@buchermunicipal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZHR-6567-XYYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2025 · 073649-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T15:35:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
    "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CfT 6165979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per Tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per Tender Documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snowploughs and snowblowers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of Four Engine Driven Snow Blowers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:35:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management require the supply and delivery of four engine driven snow blowers. ",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-09T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "For further details on invoicing procedures please see : https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/ar ticles/account-ni-good-invoicing-practice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-02T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the  relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity  on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps. ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
      "name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cormac Avenue, The Gasworks Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.infrastructure-ni.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}