Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Inner South London Coroner's Court Consortium (ISLCCC) comprising the London Boroughs of Southwark (lead authority), Lambeth and Lewisham and the Royal Borough of Greenwich awards the contract for the provision of a discreet and dignified service for the collection of bodies from the place of death within the geographical boundaries of the London Boroughs of Lambeth and Southwark (“Lot A”).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e097 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 12:12:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073601-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078967-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013174-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | tender | 073601-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T13:12:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e097",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN796047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Removal Contract: Lot A",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Inner South London Coroner's Court Consortium (ISLCCC) comprising the London Boroughs of Southwark (lead authority), Lambeth and Lewisham and the Royal Borough of Greenwich awards the contract for the provision of a discreet and dignified service for the collection of bodies from the place of death within the geographical boundaries of the London Boroughs of Lambeth and Southwark (“Lot A”).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Tobin",
"email": "Jake.tobin@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 207525000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4, King Edwards Court, King Edward Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Harrison@dignityuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coroner's Removal Contract: Lot A",
"value": {
"amount": 600489,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720587
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority has the option to extend for a further two years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:12:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T13:12:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e097",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN796047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Removal Contract: Lot A",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Inner South London Coroner's Court Consortium (ISLCCC) comprising the London Boroughs of Southwark (lead authority), Lambeth and Lewisham and the Royal Borough of Greenwich awards the contract for the provision of a discreet and dignified service for the collection of bodies from the place of death within the geographical boundaries of the London Boroughs of Lambeth and Southwark (“Lot A”).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Tobin",
"email": "Jake.tobin@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 207525000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4, King Edwards Court, King Edward Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Harrison@dignityuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coroner's Removal Contract: Lot A",
"value": {
"amount": 600489,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720587
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority has the option to extend for a further two years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:12:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013174-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T17:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e097",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Removal Contract: Lot A",
"value": {
"amount": 600489,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720587
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority has the option to extend for a further two years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T17:18:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN796047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Removal Contract: Lot A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Inner South London Coroner's Court Consortium (ISLCCC) comprising the London Boroughs of Southwark (lead authority), Lambeth and Lewisham and the Royal Borough of Greenwich awards the contract for the provision of a discreet and dignified service for the collection of bodies from the place of death within the geographical boundaries of the London Boroughs of Lambeth and Southwark (“Lot A”).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Dumke",
"email": "Paul.Dumke@southwark.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4, King Edwards Court, King Edward Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Harrison@dignityuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073601-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T14:48:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e097",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1733333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Coroner’s Removal Contract – Lot A: Covering the administrative areas of the London Boroughs of Lambeth and Southwark is for an initial period of twenty-seven (27) months with the option to extend for any period or periods up to a maximum of two (2) further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All award criteria are stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All award criteria are stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All award criteria are stated in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire for further information regarding legal and financial capacity, technical ability, qualifications and standards."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire for further information regarding legal and financial capacity, technical ability, qualifications and standards."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Removal Contract: Lot A",
"value": {
"amount": 1733333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073601-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073601-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T14:48:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Contract is for the Coroner’s Removal Contract - Lot A: covering the administrative areas of the London Boroughs of Lambeth and Southwark for the Inner South London Coroner's Court Consortium (ISLCCC), comprising the London Boroughs of Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark and the Royal Borough of Greenwich, with the London Borough of Southwark acting as the lead authority for the administrative areas of the ISLCC.\nThe Supplier is to provide a coroner removals service for the transportation of bodies from the place of death to a nominated public mortuary as instructed by the Coroner.\nThe Supplier is to provide backup services for the Coroner’s Removal Contract - Lot B: covering the administrative areas of the London Borough of Lewisham and the Royal Borough of Greenwich, which is already in place.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are available from: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/portal/londontenders \nSelect Organisations 'London Borough of Southwark' choose the opportunity titled 'Coroner's Removal Contract: Lot A'.\nThe Tender and associated documents must be submitted by uploading onto the Authority’s e-procurement system and may not be delivered by any other method, including by email, by hand or courier to any Authority office, officer or member.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Tobin",
"email": "jake.tobin@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02075255000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A previous tender process was carried out in this calendar year, no further market engagement is required and it is considered that market engagement would not yield useful information. All firms expressing an interest in the previous procurement will be informed of this opportunity. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}