← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: Glasgow West Housing Association Limited →

BuyerGlasgow West Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn) that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Environmental services 90700000Cleaning services 90910000Building-cleaning services 90911200Window-cleaning services 90911300Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this tender is to put in place a contract for Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn) that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services, Building-cleaning services, Window-cleaning services, Cleaning services, Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822144.5 median · 12.7 average (132 of 214 with a bid count)3.5 average (136 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018874-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,792,632

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e08c
Latest release ID018874-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 12:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018874-2026
13 Nov 2025tender073582-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018874-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:04:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e08c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
    "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815773"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018874-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
          "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this tender is to put in place a contract for Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn) that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn) that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
      "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Royal Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413316679",
        "telephone": "+44 1413316650"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
      "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414457950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018874-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1792632.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018874-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scotland Excel (SXL) will be acting on behalf of Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) in the execution of this procurement exercise but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.\n(SC Ref:825286)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018874-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018874-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:04:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e08c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
    "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815773"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018874-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
          "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this tender is to put in place a contract for Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn) that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn) that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
      "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Royal Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413316679",
        "telephone": "+44 1413316650"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
      "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414457950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018874-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1792632.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018874-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scotland Excel (SXL) will be acting on behalf of Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) in the execution of this procurement exercise but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.\n(SC Ref:825286)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2025 · 073582-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073582-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T14:16:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e08c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
    "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815773"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is expected to start in early April 2026 for an initial 3 year period to April 2029 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 year period to April 2031. Extension of the contract will be subject to satisfactory quarterly reviews of the contractor’s performance by the Association."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this tender is to put in place a contract for Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn) that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn) that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
      "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Royal Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413316679",
        "telephone": "+44 1413316650"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815773.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers are required to provide details of their approach to maximize community benefits. As a registered charity, GWHA would typically seek 2% of contract value to be returned by ways of Community Benefit, however accept that consultants may wish to deliver benefits differently.\n(SC Ref:815773)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=815773",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}