Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Avon Fire Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of Gas Monitoring Equipment, replacement parts for the monitors and maintenance other than that which can be carried out by our in-house technicians. This will be in the form of 75 gas monitors, divided into 55 x four or five gas monitors with the capacity to detect Hydrogen Sulphide (H2S), Hydrogen Cyanide (HCN), Carbon Monoxide (CO), Flammable gas calibrated against Methane (CH4) LEL and Oxygen (O2), and 20 x four or five gas monitors with the capacity to detect Ammonia (NH3), Chlorine (CL2), Flammable gas calibrated against Methane (CH4) LEL and Oxygen (O2) for our hazmat officers plus calibration equipment for all monitors.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e078 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016070-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 13:21:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073556-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016070-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | tender | 073556-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T13:21:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e078",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitors"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
{
"id": "38431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00777464",
"name": "DRAEGER SAFETY UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS05-2024-07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Gas Monitoring Equipment, replacement parts for the monitors and maintenance other than that which can be carried out by our in-house technicians. This will be in the form of 75 gas monitors, divided into 55 x four or five gas monitors with the capacity to detect Hydrogen Sulphide (H2S), Hydrogen Cyanide (HCN), Carbon Monoxide (CO), Flammable gas calibrated against Methane (CH4) LEL and Oxygen (O2), and 20 x four or five gas monitors with the capacity to detect Ammonia (NH3), Chlorine (CL2), Flammable gas calibrated against Methane (CH4) LEL and Oxygen (O2) for our hazmat officers plus calibration equipment for all monitors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.mainstone@avonfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00777464",
"name": "DRAEGER SAFETY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ullswater Close, Blyth Riverside Business Park, Blyth",
"postalCode": "NE24 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Draeger Safety UK Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.draeger.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00777464",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.tenders@draeger.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWQ-6741-GYHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional extensions of 12 months annually"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T13:21:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T13:21:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e078",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitors"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
{
"id": "38431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00777464",
"name": "DRAEGER SAFETY UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS05-2024-07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Gas Monitoring Equipment, replacement parts for the monitors and maintenance other than that which can be carried out by our in-house technicians. This will be in the form of 75 gas monitors, divided into 55 x four or five gas monitors with the capacity to detect Hydrogen Sulphide (H2S), Hydrogen Cyanide (HCN), Carbon Monoxide (CO), Flammable gas calibrated against Methane (CH4) LEL and Oxygen (O2), and 20 x four or five gas monitors with the capacity to detect Ammonia (NH3), Chlorine (CL2), Flammable gas calibrated against Methane (CH4) LEL and Oxygen (O2) for our hazmat officers plus calibration equipment for all monitors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.mainstone@avonfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00777464",
"name": "DRAEGER SAFETY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ullswater Close, Blyth Riverside Business Park, Blyth",
"postalCode": "NE24 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Draeger Safety UK Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.draeger.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00777464",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.tenders@draeger.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWQ-6741-GYHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional extensions of 12 months annually"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T13:21:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073556-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T13:49:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e078",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS05-2024-07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60%Price + 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "33195100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitors"
},
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
{
"id": "38431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7777",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7777",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7778",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7778",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7779",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7779",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7780",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7780",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7781",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7781",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7782",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7782",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7783",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7783",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073556-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073556-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T13:49:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon Fire Authority is inviting quotations for the provision of Gas Monitoring Equipment, replacement parts for the monitors (the list of which will not be exhaustive) and maintenance other than that which can be carried out by our in-house technicians.\nThis will be in the form of 75 gas monitors, divided into 55 x four or five gas monitors with the capacity to detect Hydrogen Sulphide (H2S), Hydrogen Cyanide (HCN), Carbon Monoxide (CO), Flammable gas calibrated against Methane (CH4) LEL and Oxygen (O2), and 20 x four or five gas monitors with the capacity to detect Ammonia (NH3), Chlorine (CL2), Flammable gas calibrated against Methane (CH4) LEL and Oxygen (O2) for our hazmat officers plus calibration equipment for all monitors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send via our Blue Light portal Sell2UK (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home)\nThe Contractor should ensure that all the following documents are completed in full and are returned as part of the tender submission:\nAppendix 1 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (to be completed and returned)\nAppendix 3 – Pricing Schedule (to be completed and returned)\nAppendix 4 – Declarations (to be completed and returned)\nAppendix 6 – Evaluation Questions (to be completed and returned)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}