Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
USW has made a direct award to Thomson Reuters for the subscription of E-Publication Services & Software Solutions, identified as a key resource by library and academic staff. These resources (including Westlaw journals (UK), Westlaw Books (Academic), IDS, Kemp on Westlaw & Practical Law) are only available from Thomson Reuters at a value of £45,682.32 and are a core resource for our Law courses. Online access to these Law resources is essential for staff and students.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e055 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073501-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 12:28:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073501-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073501-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T12:28:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thomson Reuters E-Publication Services and Software Solutions 2025-2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "USW has made a direct award to Thomson Reuters for the subscription of E-Publication Services & Software Solutions, identified as a key resource by library and academic staff. These resources (including Westlaw journals (UK), Westlaw Books (Academic), IDS, Kemp on Westlaw & Practical Law) are only available from Thomson Reuters at a value of £45,682.32 and are a core resource for our Law courses. Online access to these Law resources is essential for staff and students.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thomas",
"email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Award of Thomson Reuters E-Publication Services and Software Solutions 2025-2026",
"value": {
"amount": 45682.32,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54818.78
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073501-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073501-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T12:28:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073501-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T12:28:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thomson Reuters E-Publication Services and Software Solutions 2025-2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "USW has made a direct award to Thomson Reuters for the subscription of E-Publication Services & Software Solutions, identified as a key resource by library and academic staff. These resources (including Westlaw journals (UK), Westlaw Books (Academic), IDS, Kemp on Westlaw & Practical Law) are only available from Thomson Reuters at a value of £45,682.32 and are a core resource for our Law courses. Online access to these Law resources is essential for staff and students.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thomas",
"email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Award of Thomson Reuters E-Publication Services and Software Solutions 2025-2026",
"value": {
"amount": 45682.32,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54818.78
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073501-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073501-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T12:28:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}