← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 5 HH METERS APRIL 2026

Buyer: Saffron Housing Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSaffron Housing Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Nov 2025
Value£215,000
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 5 HH METERS APRIL 2026 CONTRACT START DATE 01/04/26 TOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM CONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12 MONTHS

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£137,659

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e00f
Latest release ID083335-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 12:45:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073389-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083335-2025
13 Nov 2025tender073389-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T12:45:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
    "name": "Saffron Housing Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
          "name": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 5 HH METERS APRIL 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 5 HH METERS APRIL 2026\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/04/26\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12 MONTHS",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
      "name": "Saffron Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Long Stratton",
        "postalCode": "NR15 2XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saffron Barn"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "32427R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@saffronhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRD-2274-RMYX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07085891",
      "name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07085891",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "TENDERING",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LOUISE ARNOLD",
        "email": "FINDATENDER@indigoswan.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 724896"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
      "name": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova North, 11 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.EDFENERGY.COM",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02228297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EBSdealstructuring@edfenergy.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBLB-2611-LYMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137659,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144542
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083335-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083335-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:45:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083335-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T12:45:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
    "name": "Saffron Housing Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
          "name": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 5 HH METERS APRIL 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 5 HH METERS APRIL 2026\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/04/26\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12 MONTHS",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
      "name": "Saffron Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Long Stratton",
        "postalCode": "NR15 2XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saffron Barn"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "32427R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@saffronhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRD-2274-RMYX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07085891",
      "name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07085891",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "TENDERING",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LOUISE ARNOLD",
        "email": "FINDATENDER@indigoswan.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 724896"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
      "name": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova North, 11 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.EDFENERGY.COM",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02228297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EBSdealstructuring@edfenergy.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBLB-2611-LYMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137659,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144542
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083335-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083335-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:45:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2025 · 073389-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073389-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T09:43:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
    "name": "Saffron Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 215000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total price to provide the energy contract",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Preference will be given to the lowest fixed charges for all rates and standing charges for the duration of the contract period."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The contract will be awarded primarily based on price, but other considerations may include, billing requirements, customer service, account management and added value services."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "All suppliers must be registered with Ofgem and hold the relevant supply licence. Any supplier found guilty of serious misrepresentation in providing information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the procurement process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Suppliers must note and confirm:\nCredit Checked approval for the contracting party.\n28 days DD\nConsolidated Billing\nBrown and / or Green pricing options will be considered\nAble to provide an Excel billing file."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 5 HH METERS APRIL 2026",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 215000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The tender document will be issued by Indigo Swan following the receipt of an Expression of Interest within the defined timescale."
      },
      {
        "id": "073389-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073389-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-13T09:43:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Due to the nature of the energy markets changing quickly and dramatically we will use the State of Urgency timescales, in order to avoid unnecessary exposure to potential price increases. With this in mind, the Expressions of Interest shall be a minimum of 10 days from the publication of this Notice. Following the selection of energy suppliers based of meeting requirements outlined in this Notice, a minimum of 10 days will be given to return the contract offers for analysis and negotiation, prior to Contract Award.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-11-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 5 HH METERS APRIL 2026\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/04/26\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12 MONTHS",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "28 days DD"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Expressions of Interest should be sent to the following address before the deadline:\nfindatender@indigoswan.co.uk by the deadline.\nEnquiries can also be raised to the following contact before the deadline:\nLouise Arnold 01603 724896",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-24T15:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
      "name": "Saffron Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Long Stratton",
        "postalCode": "NR15 2XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saffron Barn"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "32427R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@saffronhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRD-2274-RMYX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07085891",
      "name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07085891",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tender Analysis",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Arnold",
        "email": "findatender@indigoswan.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 724896"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}