← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. Open Space Maintenance Contract 2026-2029

Buyer: Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. →

BuyerTollcross Housing Association Ltd.
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. intends to enter into a contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake all Open Space Maintenance to various locations in the Tollcross area of Glasgow.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Landscape gardening services 71421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works will comprise the upkeep and regular maintenance of communal open and restricted areas of hard and soft landscaping and the upkeep of tenants gardens in accordance with the Specification. Ad hoc repair works will also be included to both hard and soft landscaping throughout the duration of the contract as instructed by the Association which will include, for example, replacement planting of shrubs and trees, renewal of slabbing and fencing, etc.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape gardening services (71421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,3564 median · 32.6 average (1,800 of 5,356 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,994 of 5,356 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82825 median · 19.9 average (53 of 82 with a bid count)4.9 average (53 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029034-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£631,523

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dfe7
Latest release ID029034-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 11:13:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029034-2026
12 Nov 2025tender073311-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:13:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166408",
    "name": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814941"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029034-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32188",
          "name": "idverde Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP: 4940",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works will comprise the upkeep and regular maintenance of communal open and restricted areas of hard and soft landscaping and the upkeep of tenants gardens in accordance with the Specification. Ad hoc repair works will also be included to both hard and soft landscaping throughout the duration of the contract as instructed by the Association which will include, for example, replacement planting of shrubs and trees, renewal of slabbing and fencing, etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tollcross"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. Open Space Maintenance Contract 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. intends to enter into a contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake all Open Space Maintenance to various locations in the Tollcross area of Glasgow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166408",
      "name": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "868 Tollcross Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tollcross-ha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.wilson@tollcross-ha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1417631317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32188",
      "name": "idverde Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Octavia House, Westwood Business Park, Westwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "idverde Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2476405660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029034-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 631522.78,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029034-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029034-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:13:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166408",
    "name": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814941"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029034-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32188",
          "name": "idverde Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP: 4940",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works will comprise the upkeep and regular maintenance of communal open and restricted areas of hard and soft landscaping and the upkeep of tenants gardens in accordance with the Specification. Ad hoc repair works will also be included to both hard and soft landscaping throughout the duration of the contract as instructed by the Association which will include, for example, replacement planting of shrubs and trees, renewal of slabbing and fencing, etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tollcross"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. Open Space Maintenance Contract 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. intends to enter into a contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake all Open Space Maintenance to various locations in the Tollcross area of Glasgow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166408",
      "name": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "868 Tollcross Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tollcross-ha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.wilson@tollcross-ha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1417631317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32188",
      "name": "idverde Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Octavia House, Westwood Business Park, Westwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "idverde Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2476405660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029034-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 631522.78,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029034-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2025 · 073311-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073311-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:31:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166408",
    "name": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814941"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP: 4940",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration is three years with an option to extend the contract for any further variable periods up to a maximum of two years. Extension of the contract will be subject to satisfactory quarterly reviews of the contractor's performance by the Association."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The works will comprise the upkeep and regular maintenance of communal open and restricted areas of hard and soft landscaping and the upkeep of tenants gardens in accordance with the Specification. Ad hoc repair works will also be included to both hard and soft landscaping throughout the duration of the contract as instructed by the Association which will include, for example, replacement planting of shrubs and trees, renewal of slabbing and fencing, etc.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tollcross"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. Open Space Maintenance Contract 2026-2029",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 3 and 5 years from this procurement, dependent on extension options being taken up."
    },
    "description": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd. intends to enter into a contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake all Open Space Maintenance to various locations in the Tollcross area of Glasgow.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant requirement is set out in the SPD, Part IV Selection Criteria [4A1a] Enrolment in a relevant professional register. The following statement clarifies the requirement:\nIf required by the member state, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nThe relevant trade register in the UK is the Companies House Register -\n://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house or equivalent in other countries"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166408",
      "name": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "868 Tollcross Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tollcross-ha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tollcross Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "joe.wilson@tollcross-ha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1417631317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166409",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EWING SOMERVILLE PARTNERSHIP LTD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ewing-somerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814941.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDetails of community benefits will be provided at Stage 2 of the procurement.\n(SC Ref:814941)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=814941",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}