← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trade Survey for Wales

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the commission of fieldwork and fieldwork-related tasks for the Trade Survey for Wales (TSW).

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the commission of fieldwork and fieldwork-related tasks for the Trade Survey for Wales (TSW). The aim of this project is for the Contractor to undertake cognitive testing, a pilot and one year of full fieldwork for the TSW during the FYs 25/26 and 26/27.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Management, Timescales and Resources — 25
Meeting the Specified Requirements Please describe your organisation’s technical ability and proposed approach to delivering the research — 30
Data Validation, Cleansing, Analysis and Reporting Please describe your approach to handling and analysing survey data — 25
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,8873 median · 27.3 average (1,021 of 2,887 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,155 of 2,887 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer263 median · 4.2 average (23 of 26 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1023 median · 4.9 average (56 of 102 with a bid count)1.3 average (59 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement run as mini competition under CCS Research & Insights DPS (RM6126). 522 suppliers eligible to bid for this opportunity.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073268-2025-C211/2024/2025-1

Statusactive
Value£539,038

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dfd1
Latest release ID073268-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 15:34:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025award, contract073268-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073268-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-12T15:34:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073268-2025-C211/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166399",
          "name": "IFF Research Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C211/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the commission of fieldwork and fieldwork-related tasks for the Trade Survey for Wales (TSW).\nThe aim of this project is for the Contractor to undertake cognitive testing, a pilot and one year of full fieldwork for the TSW during the FYs 25/26 and 26/27.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Management, Timescales and Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Meeting the Specified Requirements   Please describe your organisation’s technical ability and proposed approach to delivering the research",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Validation, Cleansing, Analysis and Reporting     Please describe your approach to handling and analysing survey data",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade Survey for Wales",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the commission of fieldwork and fieldwork-related tasks for the Trade Survey for Wales (TSW).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement run as mini competition under CCS Research & Insights DPS (RM6126). 522 suppliers eligible to bid for this opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPS Advice Mailbox",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166399",
      "name": "IFF Research Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R6HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Magnus House, 3 Lower Thames Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IFF Research Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072503035"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073268-2025-C211/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 539038,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073268-2025-C211/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract for the commission of fieldwork and fieldwork-related tasks for the Trade Survey for Wales (TSW).\nThe aim of this project is for the Contractor to undertake cognitive testing, a pilot and one year of full fieldwork for the TSW during the FYs 25/26 and 26/27.\n(WA Ref:158063)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073268-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073268-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-12T15:34:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073268-2025-C211/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166399",
          "name": "IFF Research Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C211/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the commission of fieldwork and fieldwork-related tasks for the Trade Survey for Wales (TSW).\nThe aim of this project is for the Contractor to undertake cognitive testing, a pilot and one year of full fieldwork for the TSW during the FYs 25/26 and 26/27.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Management, Timescales and Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Meeting the Specified Requirements   Please describe your organisation’s technical ability and proposed approach to delivering the research",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Validation, Cleansing, Analysis and Reporting     Please describe your approach to handling and analysing survey data",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade Survey for Wales",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the commission of fieldwork and fieldwork-related tasks for the Trade Survey for Wales (TSW).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement run as mini competition under CCS Research & Insights DPS (RM6126). 522 suppliers eligible to bid for this opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPS Advice Mailbox",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166399",
      "name": "IFF Research Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R6HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Magnus House, 3 Lower Thames Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IFF Research Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072503035"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073268-2025-C211/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 539038,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073268-2025-C211/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract for the commission of fieldwork and fieldwork-related tasks for the Trade Survey for Wales (TSW).\nThe aim of this project is for the Contractor to undertake cognitive testing, a pilot and one year of full fieldwork for the TSW during the FYs 25/26 and 26/27.\n(WA Ref:158063)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}