← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Build Development, Queen's Street

Buyer: North West Leicestershire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorth West Leicestershire District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£1,600,000
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

North West Leicestershire District Council invited Tenders for a project which comprises the construction and handover of 6Nr new domestic dwellings together with site preparation, mains drainage, utility installations as well as associated external works and landscaping.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dfa5
Latest release ID030312-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 11:23:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079236-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030312-2026
3 Dec 2025tenderUpdate079236-2025
12 Nov 2025tender073205-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030312-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T12:23:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
    "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1499762.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1799715.55
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030312-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030312-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:23:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07598975",
          "name": "SCOPE CONSTRUCTION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "V4NWL023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Build Development, Queen's Street",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North West Leicestershire District Council invited Tenders for a project which comprises the construction and handover of 6Nr new domestic dwellings together with site preparation, mains drainage, utility installations as well as associated external works and landscaping.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
      "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHN-4344-HGVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nwleicestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07598975",
      "name": "SCOPE CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Heritage Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scope-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07598975",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@scope-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMB-7923-TXLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030312-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030312-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T12:23:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
    "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1499762.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1799715.55
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030312-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030312-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:23:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07598975",
          "name": "SCOPE CONSTRUCTION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "V4NWL023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Build Development, Queen's Street",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North West Leicestershire District Council invited Tenders for a project which comprises the construction and handover of 6Nr new domestic dwellings together with site preparation, mains drainage, utility installations as well as associated external works and landscaping.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
      "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHN-4344-HGVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nwleicestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07598975",
      "name": "SCOPE CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Heritage Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scope-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07598975",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@scope-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMB-7923-TXLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079236-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "079236-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T10:49:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
    "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "V4NWL023/DN797236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1920000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documentation for full details of conditions of participation.\nNB Includes the requirement for insurance (in place by contract start date) as follows;\nEmployers liability - minimum £10m\nPublic liability - minimum £10m\nProfessional indemnity - minimum £5m"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V4NWL023 New Build Development, Queen's Street, Measham",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=421e2533-c8bf-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "079236-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079236-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:49:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079236-2025",
        "description": "Clarification deadline extended to 28 December 2025\nTender submission deadline extended to 12 January 2026\nAward decision date: 28/01/2026\nContract start date: 01/02/2026"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "North West Leicestershire District Council are inviting Tenders for a project which comprises the construction and handover of 6Nr new domestic dwellings together with site preparation, mains drainage, utility installations as well as associated external works and landscaping.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=421e2533-c8bf-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nTenders must be submitted via the East Mids Tenders portal (ProContract). Reference DN797236",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
      "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHN-4344-HGVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nwleicestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2025 · 073205-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T13:55:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
    "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "V4NWL023/DN797236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1920000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documentation for full details of conditions of participation.\nNB Includes the requirement for insurance (in place by contract start date) as follows;\nEmployers liability - minimum £10m \nPublic liability - minimum £10m \nProfessional indemnity - minimum £5m"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V4NWL023 New Build Development, Queen's Street, Measham",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=421e2533-c8bf-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073205-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073205-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T13:55:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "North West Leicestershire District Council are inviting Tenders for a project which comprises the construction and handover of 6Nr new domestic dwellings together with site preparation, mains drainage, utility installations as well as associated external works and landscaping.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=421e2533-c8bf-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nTenders must be submitted via the East Mids Tenders portal (ProContract). Reference DN797236",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHN-4344-HGVG",
      "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHN-4344-HGVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nwleicestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}