Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University of South Wales (USW) has appointed a partner to install new green welded mesh perimeter fencing and welded mesh gates along with a warden gate in specific locations within the site boundary of Dynevor Arms, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND. One installation is to secure an existing pond area, the other is to define boundaries. Works to include undertaking appropriate ground scanning of the proposed installation area, the removal and disposal of pre-existing fencing, installation of new fencing and access gates. USW will provide locks for installation on the new gates.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003979-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 15:00:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073149-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003979-2026 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | tender | 073149-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T15:00:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "44313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wire-mesh fencing"
},
{
"id": "45421148",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of gates"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVR-2434-HXCY",
"name": "G.T. JONES CONTRACTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Fencing & Gate Installation Work at Dynevor Arms Site, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales (USW) has appointed a partner to install new green welded mesh perimeter fencing and welded mesh gates along with a warden gate in specific locations within the site boundary of Dynevor Arms, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND. One installation is to secure an existing pond area, the other is to define boundaries.\nWorks to include undertaking appropriate ground scanning of the proposed installation area, the removal and disposal of pre-existing fencing, installation of new fencing and access gates. USW will provide locks for installation on the new gates.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVR-2434-HXCY",
"name": "G.T. JONES CONTRACTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF11 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Advantage Accountancy & Advisory Ltd "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVR-2434-HXCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@gtjonescontracting.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Award of Fencing & Gate Installation Work at Dynevor Arms Site, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND",
"value": {
"amount": 77795.22,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93354.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:00:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T15:00:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "44313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wire-mesh fencing"
},
{
"id": "45421148",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of gates"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVR-2434-HXCY",
"name": "G.T. JONES CONTRACTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Fencing & Gate Installation Work at Dynevor Arms Site, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales (USW) has appointed a partner to install new green welded mesh perimeter fencing and welded mesh gates along with a warden gate in specific locations within the site boundary of Dynevor Arms, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND. One installation is to secure an existing pond area, the other is to define boundaries.\nWorks to include undertaking appropriate ground scanning of the proposed installation area, the removal and disposal of pre-existing fencing, installation of new fencing and access gates. USW will provide locks for installation on the new gates.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVR-2434-HXCY",
"name": "G.T. JONES CONTRACTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF11 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Advantage Accountancy & Advisory Ltd "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVR-2434-HXCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@gtjonescontracting.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Award of Fencing & Gate Installation Work at Dynevor Arms Site, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND",
"value": {
"amount": 77795.22,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93354.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:00:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073149-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T12:28:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Works",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "A pre-tender site visit is mandatory, and a formal record of the visit will be issued by USW Estates, without this formal record any tender submission will not be reviewed. \nUSW will be arranging three separate site visit opportunities. There will be limits to the number of attendees to a maximum of 6 contractors attending per date. Places will be offered on a first come first served basis. USW will not be making any other dates available.\nSite Visit 1\tFriday 21st November 9.30am -11 am\nSite Visit 2\tFriday 28th November 9.30am -11 am\nSite Visit 3\tFriday 5th December 9.30am -11 am\nPlease refer to the Invitation to Tender for full details and the contact details to arrange a site visit. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "44313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wire-mesh fencing"
},
{
"id": "45421148",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of gates"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fencing & Gate Installation Work at Dynevor Arms Site, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:28:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales (USW) is looking for a partner to install new green welded mesh perimeter fencing and welded mesh gates along with a warden gate in specific locations within the site boundary of Dynevor Arms, Llywdcoed, Aberdare CF44 0ND. One installation is to secure an existing pond area, the other is to define boundaries.\nWorks to include undertaking appropriate ground scanning of the proposed installation area, the removal and disposal of pre-existing fencing, installation of new fencing and access gates. USW will provide locks for installation on the new gates.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "USW will be using eTenderWales to receive tender submissions. Please register on https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com if you have not already done so. The ITT reference is itt_121267.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/67528731019A7800EB81 ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}