← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pathology Consumables for Faecal Immunochemical Testing

Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Consumables for the Pathology Faecal Immunochemical Testing (FIT) analyser at Whiston Hospital. OC-AUTO3 LATEX REAGENT x4 OC-AUTO3 BUFFER SOLUTION x6 OC CALIBRATOR 2 KIT (1X3ML) x 1 OC LIQUID CONTROL (LV1) x5 OC LIQUID CONTROL (LV2) x3 OC LIQUID CONTROL (LV3) x1

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£10,322

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df4b
Latest release ID073065-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 10:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025award, contract073065-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073065-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T10:54:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            },
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            },
            {
              "id": "33696300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical reagents"
            },
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00632512",
          "name": "MAST GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Consumables for Faecal Immunochemical Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consumables for the Pathology Faecal Immunochemical Testing (FIT) analyser at Whiston Hospital.\nOC-AUTO3 LATEX REAGENT x4\nOC-AUTO3 BUFFER SOLUTION  x6\nOC CALIBRATOR 2 KIT (1X3ML) x 1\nOC LIQUID CONTROL (LV1) x5\nOC LIQUID CONTROL (LV2) x3\nOC LIQUID CONTROL (LV3) x1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00632512",
      "name": "MAST GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mast House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mast-group.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00632512",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@mastgrp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJD-3659-MXLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10322.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12386.54
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073065-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073065-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-12T10:54:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073065-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073065-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T10:54:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            },
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            },
            {
              "id": "33696300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical reagents"
            },
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00632512",
          "name": "MAST GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Consumables for Faecal Immunochemical Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consumables for the Pathology Faecal Immunochemical Testing (FIT) analyser at Whiston Hospital.\nOC-AUTO3 LATEX REAGENT x4\nOC-AUTO3 BUFFER SOLUTION  x6\nOC CALIBRATOR 2 KIT (1X3ML) x 1\nOC LIQUID CONTROL (LV1) x5\nOC LIQUID CONTROL (LV2) x3\nOC LIQUID CONTROL (LV3) x1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00632512",
      "name": "MAST GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mast House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mast-group.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00632512",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@mastgrp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJD-3659-MXLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10322.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12386.54
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073065-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073065-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-12T10:54:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}