Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) awarded a contract to Icomera UK Ltd (Icomera) (Icomera Contract) for the support and maintenance of proprietary Wi-Fi infrastructure installed on the Elizabeth Line (EL), London Overground (LO), and Docklands Light Railway (DLR) fleet. The WiFi infrastructure (Wi-Fi Infrastructure) originally procured and installed by the train manufacturer on the EL, LO and DLR is an infrastructure provided by Icomera. The Wi-Fi Infrastructure is propriety to Icomera. Following the installation of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure by the train manufacturer the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is the responsibility of TfL (Wi-Fi Support Services). Based on this and the fact the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, TfL require Icomera to provide Wi-Fi Support Services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018368-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 11:46:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018368-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006480-2026 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073013-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:46:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT15291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) awarded a contract to Icomera UK Ltd (Icomera) (Icomera Contract) for the support and maintenance of proprietary Wi-Fi infrastructure installed on the Elizabeth Line (EL), London Overground (LO), and Docklands Light Railway (DLR) fleet.\nThe WiFi infrastructure (Wi-Fi Infrastructure) originally procured and installed by the train manufacturer on the EL, LO and DLR is an infrastructure provided by Icomera. The Wi-Fi Infrastructure is propriety to Icomera.\nFollowing the installation of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure by the train manufacturer the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is the responsibility of TfL (Wi-Fi Support Services). Based on this and the fact the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, TfL require Icomera to provide Wi-Fi Support Services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Support and Maintenance contract is a direct award under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. A direct award is permitted where specific conditions are met. In this case, the criteria under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 and 6 apply:\n• Paragraph 5: Only Icomera can supply the required services due to exclusive intellectual property rights, and there are no reasonable alternatives.\n• Paragraph 6: Due to technical reasons and lack of competition, only Icomera can deliver the required services, and no reasonable alternatives exist.\nDirect Award - Justifications:\nThe justifications for this direct award are based on the following technical and proprietary considerations:\n• Proprietary Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi Infrastructure installed on the rolling stock units are based on Icomera's proprietary hardware and software architecture. This includes onboard routers, access points, and connectivity modules that are uniquely configured to interface with Icomera's cloud-based management platform and analytics tools. Only Icomera is authorised to provide firmware updates, security patches, and performance optimisation for this infrastructure.\n• Integrated System Design: The Icomera solution is deeply integrated into the train's onboard systems, including power supply, data interfaces, and physical mounting configurations. Replacing this infrastructure would require a complete redesign of the onboard network architecture, including re-certification of safety-critical components and re-engineering of train systems to accommodate alternative equipment.\n• Exclusive Support Capability: Icomera's Network Operations Centre (NOC) and remote monitoring tools are tailored to their proprietary systems. No third-party provider has access to the diagnostic protocols, configuration tools, or service APIs required to manage and maintain the infrastructure effectively.\n• Operational Disruption Risk: Transitioning to a new supplier would involve decommissioning existing equipment, procuring and installing new systems, and coordinating with train manufacturers to support integration and testing. This would introduce significant cost, time, and operational risk, particularly given the need to maintain uninterrupted service across active fleets.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "TfL may require additional support and maintenance for any new fleets that may go into live service as part of this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "TfL can extend the term of the Icomera Contract up to a further 2 years (in 1 year increments), to a maximum of 7 years which would take the contract to 31 January 2033."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12764",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12764",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "018368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:46:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Response Times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Remote System Monitoring",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Performance Reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:46:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT15291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) awarded a contract to Icomera UK Ltd (Icomera) (Icomera Contract) for the support and maintenance of proprietary Wi-Fi infrastructure installed on the Elizabeth Line (EL), London Overground (LO), and Docklands Light Railway (DLR) fleet.\nThe WiFi infrastructure (Wi-Fi Infrastructure) originally procured and installed by the train manufacturer on the EL, LO and DLR is an infrastructure provided by Icomera. The Wi-Fi Infrastructure is propriety to Icomera.\nFollowing the installation of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure by the train manufacturer the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is the responsibility of TfL (Wi-Fi Support Services). Based on this and the fact the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, TfL require Icomera to provide Wi-Fi Support Services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Support and Maintenance contract is a direct award under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. A direct award is permitted where specific conditions are met. In this case, the criteria under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 and 6 apply:\n• Paragraph 5: Only Icomera can supply the required services due to exclusive intellectual property rights, and there are no reasonable alternatives.\n• Paragraph 6: Due to technical reasons and lack of competition, only Icomera can deliver the required services, and no reasonable alternatives exist.\nDirect Award - Justifications:\nThe justifications for this direct award are based on the following technical and proprietary considerations:\n• Proprietary Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi Infrastructure installed on the rolling stock units are based on Icomera's proprietary hardware and software architecture. This includes onboard routers, access points, and connectivity modules that are uniquely configured to interface with Icomera's cloud-based management platform and analytics tools. Only Icomera is authorised to provide firmware updates, security patches, and performance optimisation for this infrastructure.\n• Integrated System Design: The Icomera solution is deeply integrated into the train's onboard systems, including power supply, data interfaces, and physical mounting configurations. Replacing this infrastructure would require a complete redesign of the onboard network architecture, including re-certification of safety-critical components and re-engineering of train systems to accommodate alternative equipment.\n• Exclusive Support Capability: Icomera's Network Operations Centre (NOC) and remote monitoring tools are tailored to their proprietary systems. No third-party provider has access to the diagnostic protocols, configuration tools, or service APIs required to manage and maintain the infrastructure effectively.\n• Operational Disruption Risk: Transitioning to a new supplier would involve decommissioning existing equipment, procuring and installing new systems, and coordinating with train manufacturers to support integration and testing. This would introduce significant cost, time, and operational risk, particularly given the need to maintain uninterrupted service across active fleets.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "TfL may require additional support and maintenance for any new fleets that may go into live service as part of this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "TfL can extend the term of the Icomera Contract up to a further 2 years (in 1 year increments), to a maximum of 7 years which would take the contract to 31 January 2033."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12764",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12764",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "018368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:46:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Response Times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Remote System Monitoring",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Performance Reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006480-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:26:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway",
"value": {
"amount": 5150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6180000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Wi-Fi Support Services could be extended for any additional trains brought in to service on the EL, LO or DLR."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "TfL has the rights to extend the term of the Icomera Contract up to a further 2 years (in 1 year increments), to a maximum of 31 January 2033."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006480-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006480-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:26:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT15291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) intends to directly award a contract to Icomera UK Ltd (Icomera) (Icomera Contract) for the support and maintenance of proprietary Wi-Fi infrastructure installed on the Elizabeth Line (EL), London Overground (LO), and Docklands Light Railway (DLR) fleet.\nThe WiFi infrastructure (Wi-Fi Infrastructure) originally procured and installed by the train manufacturer on the EL, LO and DLR is an infrastructure provided by Icomera. The Wi-Fi Infrastructure is propriety to Icomera.\nFollowing the installation of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure by the train manufacturer the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is the responsibility of TfL (Wi-Fi Support Services). Based on this and the fact the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, TfL require Icomera to provide Wi-Fi Support Services.\nTherefore, TfL requires a contract to be in place with Icomera to ensure the on-going provision of the Wi-Fi Support Services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073013-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T09:19:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4722000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5667000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Wi-Fi Support Services could be extended for any additional trains brought in to service on the EL, LO or DLR."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "TfL has the rights to extend the term of the Icomera Contract up to a further 2 years (in 1 year increments), to a maximum of 31 January 2033."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073013-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073013-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:19:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df2a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) intends to directly award a contract to Icomera UK Ltd (Icomera) (Icomera Contract) for the support and maintenance of proprietary Wi-Fi infrastructure installed on the Elizabeth Line (EL), London Overground (LO), and Docklands Light Railway (DLR) fleet. \nThe WiFi infrastructure (Wi-Fi Infrastructure) originally procured and installed by the train manufacturer on the EL, LO and DLR is an infrastructure provided by Icomera. The Wi-Fi Infrastructure is propriety to Icomera. \nFollowing the installation of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure by the train manufacturer the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is the responsibility of TfL (Wi-Fi Support Services). Based on this and the fact the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, TfL require Icomera to provide Wi-Fi Support Services. \nTherefore, TfL requires a contract to be in place with Icomera to ensure the on-going provision of the Wi-Fi Support Services. \nScope\nEL and LO\nIn support of the London Mayor's Transport Strategy, TfL committed to enabling Wi-Fi connectivity on EL and LO trains from the start of their respective service operations. TfL offers Wi-Fi to make travel more convenient for the public, support digital services like ticketing and live updates, and meet the growing expectation for reliable connectivity on public transport. As part of the rolling stock procurement, new fleets were required to be Wi-Fi enabled. The Wi-Fi Infrastructure installed on these fleets was provided as part of the train manufacturing process by the rolling stock manufacturer. \nIn addition, TfL continues to require support for the Wi-Fi Infrastructure, including data transfer between trains and wayside systems, and ongoing monitoring, optimisation, and enforcement of usage policies to ensure reliable service for passengers. \nDLR\nFurther to the continued Wi-Fi Support Services for the EL and LO, a new fleet of trains has also been procured for the DLR, each equipped with Icomera Wi-Fi Infrastructure for maintenance staff. Unlike the EL and LO, the DLR Icomera system will be used for operational and maintenance monitoring, rather than public-facing services. However, as with the EL and LO fleets, the external facing mobile and Wi-Fi router and Wi-Fi Infrastructure is also propriety to Icomera. Therefore, as is the case with the EL and LO, TfL require Icomera to provide external facing data transfer via mobile and Wi-Fi networks and Wi-Fi Support Services for the new fleet of DLR trains.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is permitted where specific conditions are met. In this case, the criteria under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 and 6 apply:\n•\tParagraph 5: Only Icomera can supply the required services due to exclusive intellectual property rights, and there are no reasonable alternatives.\n•\tParagraph 6: Due to technical reasons and lack of competition, only Icomera can deliver the required services, and no reasonable alternatives exist.\nDirect Award - Justifications:\nThe justifications for this direct award are based on the following technical and proprietary considerations:\n•\tProprietary Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi Infrastructure installed on the rolling stock units are based on Icomera's proprietary hardware and software architecture. This includes onboard routers, access points, and connectivity modules that are uniquely configured to interface with Icomera's cloud-based management platform and analytics tools. Only Icomera is authorised to provide firmware updates, security patches, and performance optimisation for this infrastructure.\n•\tIntegrated System Design: The Icomera solution is deeply integrated into the train's onboard systems, including power supply, data interfaces, and physical mounting configurations. Replacing this infrastructure would require a complete redesign of the onboard network architecture, including re-certification of safety-critical components and re-engineering of train systems to accommodate alternative equipment.\n•\tExclusive Support Capability: Icomera's Network Operations Centre (NOC) and remote monitoring tools are tailored to their proprietary systems. No third-party provider has access to the diagnostic protocols, configuration tools, or service APIs required to manage and maintain the infrastructure effectively.\n•\tOperational Disruption Risk: Transitioning to a new supplier would involve decommissioning existing equipment, procuring and installing new systems, and coordinating with train manufacturers to support integration and testing. This would introduce significant cost, time, and operational risk, particularly given the need to maintain uninterrupted service across active fleets.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}