← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CT1526 Fuel Management System and Maintenance of Fleet Fuel Facilities

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline11 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

The City of Edinburgh Council have a requirement for the provision of a fuel management system and maintenance of fleet fuel facilities. The purpose of this contract is to put in place a multi-year arrangement.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Fuels 09100000Agency fuel cards 30163100Parts of fuel pumps 42124211Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of pumps 50511000Fuel pumps 42122180

Lot details

Lot 1

This open procurement is to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for an additional two years, followed by a further one year extension (3+2+1).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parts of fuel pumps, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of pumps, Fuels, Agency fuel cardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,7454 median · 35.2 average (642 of 1,745 with a bid count)5 average (730 of 1,745 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 7 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75154 median · 9.6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042485-2026-CT1526-1

Statusactive
Value£82,394

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df0b
Latest release ID042485-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 11:58:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042485-2026
11 Nov 2025tender072943-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T12:58:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813480"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042485-2026-CT1526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169873",
          "name": "Cadden Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This open procurement is to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for an additional two years, followed by a further one year extension (3+2+1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42124211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "30163100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agency fuel cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT1526 Fuel Management System and Maintenance of Fleet Fuel Facilities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council have a requirement for the provision of a fuel management system and maintenance of fleet fuel facilities. The purpose of this contract is to put in place a multi-year arrangement.",
    "reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122180",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick McIntosh",
        "email": "nick.mcintosh@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169873",
      "name": "Cadden Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G13 1UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Southbrae Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadden Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7738579308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042485-2026-CT1526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82394,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042485-2026-CT1526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829945)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T12:58:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813480"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042485-2026-CT1526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169873",
          "name": "Cadden Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This open procurement is to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for an additional two years, followed by a further one year extension (3+2+1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42124211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "30163100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agency fuel cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT1526 Fuel Management System and Maintenance of Fleet Fuel Facilities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council have a requirement for the provision of a fuel management system and maintenance of fleet fuel facilities. The purpose of this contract is to put in place a multi-year arrangement.",
    "reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122180",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick McIntosh",
        "email": "nick.mcintosh@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169873",
      "name": "Cadden Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G13 1UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Southbrae Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadden Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7738579308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042485-2026-CT1526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82394,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042485-2026-CT1526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829945)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072943-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072943-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T16:13:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813480"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A three-year contract with the option to extend for an additional two years, followed by a further one-year extension (3+2+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This open procurement is to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for an additional two years, followed by a further one year extension (3+2+1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42124211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "30163100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agency fuel cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT1526 Fuel Management System and Maintenance of Fleet Fuel Facilities",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-11T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Remote."
      },
      "description": "Two procurement employees.\nPublic Contracts Scotland Postbox."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2029 if three-year term is utilised.\n2032 if all optional extension periods are utilised."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-11T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council have a requirement for the provision of a fuel management system and maintenance of fleet fuel facilities. The purpose of this contract is to put in place a multi-year arrangement. Please refer to the Tender documentation for more information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122180",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel pumps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Nick McIntosh",
        "email": "nick.mcintosh@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813480.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs part of this contract organisations are required to provide and monitor community benefits as detailed in the Specification. Appendix 1 to the Tenderer’s Submission sets out a list of example community benefits that Tenderers may wish to consider.\n(SC Ref:813480)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=813480",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}