Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NHS England →
Contract successfully awarded to the University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit (SCTU) for the Cancer Vaccine Launch Pad (CVLP) Services. Period of contract: 1 May 2026 to 30 April 2028 with an option or options to extend (at the Authority's discretion) for a period or periods up to a total of 36 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05deb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003409-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 11:25:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003409-2026 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072820-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072809-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T11:25:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C397089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Vaccine Launchpad (CVLP) Scale-up",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract successfully awarded to the University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit (SCTU) for the Cancer Vaccine Launch Pad (CVLP) Services. \nPeriod of contract: 1 May 2026 to 30 April 2028 with an option or options to extend (at the Authority's discretion) for a period or periods up to a total of 36 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As set out in Schedule 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the published guidance on exempted contracts by the Cabinet Office for Research and Development Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0300 311 2233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/ctu/trialportfolio/listoftrials/cvlp.page",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cvlp@soton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cancer Vaccine Launchpad (CVLP) Scale-up",
"value": {
"amount": 9305994,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11167192.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend if exercised by the contracting authority"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up-to 36 months in increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T11:25:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cancer Vaccines Launch Pad (CVLP)",
"description": "Performance against these KPIs will be reviewed regularly through scheduled contract review meetings and informal progress updates, with results forming part of the overall assessment of contract compliance and supplier effectiveness.\nThese includes:\n1. Trial Start Up & Operational Efficiency\n2. Patient Recruitment & Retention\n3. Innovation & Scalability\n4. Data Quality & Management\n5. Regulatory & Ethical Compliance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T11:25:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C397089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Vaccine Launchpad (CVLP) Scale-up",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract successfully awarded to the University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit (SCTU) for the Cancer Vaccine Launch Pad (CVLP) Services. \nPeriod of contract: 1 May 2026 to 30 April 2028 with an option or options to extend (at the Authority's discretion) for a period or periods up to a total of 36 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As set out in Schedule 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the published guidance on exempted contracts by the Cabinet Office for Research and Development Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0300 311 2233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/ctu/trialportfolio/listoftrials/cvlp.page",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cvlp@soton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cancer Vaccine Launchpad (CVLP) Scale-up",
"value": {
"amount": 9305994,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11167192.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend if exercised by the contracting authority"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up-to 36 months in increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T11:25:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cancer Vaccines Launch Pad (CVLP)",
"description": "Performance against these KPIs will be reviewed regularly through scheduled contract review meetings and informal progress updates, with results forming part of the overall assessment of contract compliance and supplier effectiveness.\nThese includes:\n1. Trial Start Up & Operational Efficiency\n2. Patient Recruitment & Retention\n3. Innovation & Scalability\n4. Data Quality & Management\n5. Regulatory & Ethical Compliance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072820-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T14:00:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cancer Vaccine Launchpad (CVLP) Scale-up",
"value": {
"amount": 9305994,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11167192.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend if exercised by the contracting authority"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up-to 36 months in increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072820-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072820-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:00:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C397089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Vaccine Launch Pad (CVLP) Scale-up",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England issuing a Direct Award Contract to University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit for the Cancer Vaccine Launch Pad (CVLP) Services. The initial term will be 24 months from 1 May 2026, with the potential to extend up to 3 additional years in increments.\nThe CVLP is a strategic priority and collaboration between NHS England, the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC), the Office for Life Sciences (OLS), and National Institute of Health Research (NIHR), with the aim to facilitate access to personalised cancer vaccine research trials and other immunotherapies.\nThe programme is a scale up phase in the development, testing, and evaluation of personalised cancer vaccines and other immunotherapies through clinical trials and genomic analysis. The supplier will be responsible for clinical trial oversight, research management, facilitating strategic partnerships, consenting patients; tracking biological samples and facilitating the sharing of information between CVLP sites, research trial sites and commercial companies; hosting, maintaining and enhancing the electronic referral tool platform, and integrating with existing NHS and academic systems.\nThe approved procurement route to market is via Direct Contract Award, which aligns with the Cabinet Office’s published guidance on exempt contracts under Schedule 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 Regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0300 311 2233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/ctu/trialportfolio/listoftrials/cvlp.page",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cvlp@soton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072809-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T13:50:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cancer Vaccine Launch Pad (CVLP) Scale-Up",
"value": {
"amount": 9305994,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11167192.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend if exercised by the contracting authority"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up-to to 36 months in increment year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072809-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072809-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T13:50:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C397089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Vaccine Launch Pad (CVLP) Scale-up",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England issuing a Direct Award Contract to University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit for the Cancer Vaccine Launch Pad (CVLP) Services. The initial term will be 24 months from 1 May 2026, with the potential to extend up to 3 additional years in increments.\nThe CVLP is a strategic priority and collaboration between NHS England, the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC), the Office for Life Sciences (OLS), and National Institute of Health Research (NIHR), with the aim to facilitate access to personalised cancer vaccine research trials and other immunotherapies.\nThe programme is a scale up phase in the development, testing, and evaluation of personalised cancer vaccines and other immunotherapies through clinical trials and genomic analysis. The supplier will be responsible for clinical trial oversight, research management, facilitating strategic partnerships, consenting patients; tracking biological samples and facilitating the sharing of information between CVLP sites, research trial sites and commercial companies; hosting, maintaining and enhancing the electronic referral tool platform, and integrating with existing NHS and academic systems.\nThe approved procurement route to market is via Direct Contract Award, which aligns with the Cabinet Office’s published guidance on exempt contracts under Schedule 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 Regulations.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As set out in Schedule 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the published guidance on exempted contracts by the Cabinet Office for Research and Development Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0300 311 2233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "University of Southampton Clinical Trials Unit",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Thomas Building University Road Highfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/ctu/trialportfolio/listoftrials/cvlp.page",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cvlp@soton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}