← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training

Buyer: Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerBuckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Mandatory training services for OMMT

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Training services 80500000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call of from a DPS arrangement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ13124 median · 33.6 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)7 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalefrom a call of from a Dynamic Purchasing System
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072738-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de8d
Latest release ID072738-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 11:57:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072738-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 775000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 775000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-11T11:57:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102048",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072738-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166246",
          "name": "Unique Training Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call of from a DPS arrangement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mandatory training services for OMMT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "from a call of from a Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102048",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Mann",
        "email": "mike.mann@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166246",
      "name": "Unique Training Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL36PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Sandridge Park, Porters Wood, St Albans, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uniquetrainingsolutions.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04892022",
        "legalName": "Unique Training Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1727733999"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072738-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072738-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072738-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 775000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 775000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-11T11:57:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102048",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072738-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166246",
          "name": "Unique Training Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call of from a DPS arrangement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mandatory training services for OMMT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "from a call of from a Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102048",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Mann",
        "email": "mike.mann@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166246",
      "name": "Unique Training Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL36PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Sandridge Park, Porters Wood, St Albans, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uniquetrainingsolutions.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04892022",
        "legalName": "Unique Training Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1727733999"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072738-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072738-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}