← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT1798 Retail Study Local Plan

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The council requires the production of a Town Centre and Retail Study as evidence to support the new Local Plan. The most recent Retail Study was previously undertaken by WYG Planning & Environment in July 2015. The study will also help inform other Council initiatives and projects where appropriate including those related to improving health outcomes. The methodology used within the study must consider the requirements of the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) including ensuring the sequential approach to new floorspace provision, maintaining the vitality of town centres and planning for retail and other town centre uses. The study should comprise: A review of relevant retail policy and guidance including the National Planning Policy Framework, Planning Practice Guidance, best practice, Luton Local Plan policies and Supplementary Planning Guidance. Consideration of relevant Luton Council strategies and documentation including the Council’s 2040 Vision.

Lot details

Lot LOT1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BT1798 Retail Study Local Plan

Statusactive
Value£37,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de6c
Latest release ID072685-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 10:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072685-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T10:45:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT1 ",
          "relatedLot": "LOT1 ",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08491440",
          "name": "NEXUS PLANNING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT1 "
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT1 ",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1798 Retail Study Local Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council requires the production of a Town Centre and Retail Study as evidence to support the new Local Plan. The most recent Retail Study was previously undertaken by WYG Planning & Environment in July 2015. The study will also help inform other Council initiatives and projects where appropriate including those related to improving health outcomes.\nThe methodology used within the study must consider the requirements of the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) including ensuring the sequential approach to new floorspace provision, maintaining the vitality of town centres and planning for retail and other town centre uses.\nThe study should comprise:\nA review of relevant retail policy and guidance including the National Planning Policy Framework, Planning Practice Guidance, best practice, Luton Local Plan policies and Supplementary Planning Guidance. \nConsideration of relevant Luton Council strategies and documentation including the Council’s 2040 Vision.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Clark",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01582548080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08491440",
      "name": "NEXUS PLANNING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holmes House 4 Pear Place "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08491440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.pearson@nexusplanning.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07785705378"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BT1798 Retail Study Local Plan ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45012
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072685-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072685-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:45:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072685-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T10:45:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT1 ",
          "relatedLot": "LOT1 ",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08491440",
          "name": "NEXUS PLANNING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT1 "
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT1 ",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1798 Retail Study Local Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council requires the production of a Town Centre and Retail Study as evidence to support the new Local Plan. The most recent Retail Study was previously undertaken by WYG Planning & Environment in July 2015. The study will also help inform other Council initiatives and projects where appropriate including those related to improving health outcomes.\nThe methodology used within the study must consider the requirements of the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) including ensuring the sequential approach to new floorspace provision, maintaining the vitality of town centres and planning for retail and other town centre uses.\nThe study should comprise:\nA review of relevant retail policy and guidance including the National Planning Policy Framework, Planning Practice Guidance, best practice, Luton Local Plan policies and Supplementary Planning Guidance. \nConsideration of relevant Luton Council strategies and documentation including the Council’s 2040 Vision.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Clark",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01582548080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08491440",
      "name": "NEXUS PLANNING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holmes House 4 Pear Place "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08491440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.pearson@nexusplanning.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07785705378"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BT1798 Retail Study Local Plan ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45012
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072685-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072685-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:45:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}