← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stakeholder perceptions survey 2025

Buyer: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED →

BuyerTHE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The FRC wished to complete a 2025 stakeholder perceptions survey (utilising the Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights framework RM6126) in order to: • Obtain independent research designed to measure external stakeholders' awareness and perceptions / changing perceptions of the FRC, our reputation as a regulator, and the effectiveness of our communications channels and content/key publications • Comparison of findings with last research carried out in 2022 and reset baseline to measure FRC reputation and stakeholder perceptions going forward. The expectation is the successful provider will: • be able to demonstrate key transferrable experience and skill including undertaking follow on Stakeholder perceptions surveys that they did not initially conduct • Undertake a mix of quantitative and qualitative research into the perceptions of key stakeholders/stakeholder groups • Produce a full report in presentation format/agency to present to ExCo/Board, summary version for external presentation and bank of key testimonials The FRC undertook mini competition under the Research and Insights framework RM6126 which resulted in the award to this Supplier.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stakeholder perceptions survey 2025

Statusactive
Value£44,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de6a
Latest release ID072682-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 10:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072682-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T10:42:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166229",
          "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRC2025-094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stakeholder perceptions survey 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The FRC wished to complete a 2025 stakeholder perceptions survey (utilising the Crown Commercial \nServices Research and Insights framework RM6126) in order to:\n• Obtain independent research designed to measure external stakeholders' awareness and perceptions / changing perceptions of the FRC, our reputation as a regulator, and the effectiveness \nof our communications channels and content/key publications\n• Comparison of findings with last research carried out in 2022 and reset baseline to measure FRC reputation and stakeholder perceptions going forward.\nThe expectation is the successful provider will:\n• be able to demonstrate key transferrable experience and skill including undertaking follow on \nStakeholder perceptions surveys that they did not initially conduct \n• Undertake a mix of quantitative and qualitative research into the perceptions of key \nstakeholders/stakeholder groups\n• Produce a full report in presentation format/agency to present to ExCo/Board, summary version \nfor external presentation and bank of key testimonials\nThe FRC undertook mini competition under the Research and Insights framework RM6126 which resulted in the award to this Supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13th Floor, Exchange Tower, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02486368",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@frc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRG-2717-VPBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166229",
      "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Looe,",
        "postalCode": "PL13 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Metherell Gard, Morval,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thinksinsight.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Stakeholder perceptions survey  2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55250
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Services of the same / similar nature."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To complete services of the same / similar nature."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072682-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072682-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:42:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072682-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T10:42:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166229",
          "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRC2025-094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stakeholder perceptions survey 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The FRC wished to complete a 2025 stakeholder perceptions survey (utilising the Crown Commercial \nServices Research and Insights framework RM6126) in order to:\n• Obtain independent research designed to measure external stakeholders' awareness and perceptions / changing perceptions of the FRC, our reputation as a regulator, and the effectiveness \nof our communications channels and content/key publications\n• Comparison of findings with last research carried out in 2022 and reset baseline to measure FRC reputation and stakeholder perceptions going forward.\nThe expectation is the successful provider will:\n• be able to demonstrate key transferrable experience and skill including undertaking follow on \nStakeholder perceptions surveys that they did not initially conduct \n• Undertake a mix of quantitative and qualitative research into the perceptions of key \nstakeholders/stakeholder groups\n• Produce a full report in presentation format/agency to present to ExCo/Board, summary version \nfor external presentation and bank of key testimonials\nThe FRC undertook mini competition under the Research and Insights framework RM6126 which resulted in the award to this Supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13th Floor, Exchange Tower, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02486368",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@frc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRG-2717-VPBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166229",
      "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Looe,",
        "postalCode": "PL13 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Metherell Gard, Morval,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thinksinsight.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Stakeholder perceptions survey  2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55250
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Services of the same / similar nature."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To complete services of the same / similar nature."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072682-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072682-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:42:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}