Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Royal Air Force Police (RAFP) conduct Policing Duties on Stations in line with Air Command (Air Cmd) Direction and in accordance with His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary (HMIC) Policy and Standards. There is a legal requirement to operate within Home Office boundaries to ensure that evidence collected can subsequently be used in court. There is a continued requirement to support and maintain the equipment. It is essential that all Intoximeter Breath and Alcohol Testing Equipment remains policy compliant and useable. The equipment must be serviced, maintained, and calibrated to the requisite standard as well as all relevant consumables being available within 1 month from delivery request. The Contractor is to, in accordance with Home Office policy, provide a calibration and maintenance service as defined by the Home Office for Intoximeter Evidential Breath and Alcohol Testing Instruments utilised by the RAFP.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05de5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047624-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 09:48:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047624-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036230-2026 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072656-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047624-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T10:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03427970",
"name": "Intoximeters UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715698464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Maintenance and Calibration Services for RAF Police Evidential Breathalysers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Air Force Police (RAFP) conduct Policing Duties on Stations in line with Air Command (Air Cmd) Direction and in accordance with His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary (HMIC) Policy and Standards. There is a legal requirement to operate within Home Office boundaries to ensure that evidence collected can subsequently be used in court. There is a continued requirement to support and maintain the equipment. It is essential that all Intoximeter Breath and Alcohol Testing Equipment remains policy compliant and useable. The equipment must be serviced, maintained, and calibrated to the requisite standard as well as all relevant consumables being available within 1 month from delivery request.\nThe Contractor is to, in accordance with Home Office policy, provide a calibration and maintenance service as defined by the Home Office for Intoximeter Evidential Breath and Alcohol Testing Instruments utilised by the RAFP.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier is the OEM and Home Office approved supplier for the current Evidential Breath Alcohol Instrument, and are currently working towards type approval for the next generation instrument. Due to the criticality of the equipment, there will be a need for continued calibration and maintenance service support for the existing equipment from the OEM, until the next generation instrument is available to the market. \nThe OEM has supported this equipment for over ten years and provided an excellent level of support to date. \nThe supplier has a legal obligation to retain Type Approved status of the existing Intoximeters as directed by the Home Office under the Breath Alcohol Screening Devices publication Version 1.0 dated 30 Jun 04, and any subsequent revisions of this document.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site, Nimrod Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexander.tebbitt885@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03427970",
"name": "Intoximeters UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Alpha Centre, Unit 6 A-D, Babbage Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03427970",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "spope@intox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance and Calibration Services for RAF Police Evidential Breathalysers",
"value": {
"amount": 97769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122211
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047624-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047624-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:48:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047624-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T10:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03427970",
"name": "Intoximeters UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715698464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Maintenance and Calibration Services for RAF Police Evidential Breathalysers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Air Force Police (RAFP) conduct Policing Duties on Stations in line with Air Command (Air Cmd) Direction and in accordance with His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary (HMIC) Policy and Standards. There is a legal requirement to operate within Home Office boundaries to ensure that evidence collected can subsequently be used in court. There is a continued requirement to support and maintain the equipment. It is essential that all Intoximeter Breath and Alcohol Testing Equipment remains policy compliant and useable. The equipment must be serviced, maintained, and calibrated to the requisite standard as well as all relevant consumables being available within 1 month from delivery request.\nThe Contractor is to, in accordance with Home Office policy, provide a calibration and maintenance service as defined by the Home Office for Intoximeter Evidential Breath and Alcohol Testing Instruments utilised by the RAFP.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier is the OEM and Home Office approved supplier for the current Evidential Breath Alcohol Instrument, and are currently working towards type approval for the next generation instrument. Due to the criticality of the equipment, there will be a need for continued calibration and maintenance service support for the existing equipment from the OEM, until the next generation instrument is available to the market. \nThe OEM has supported this equipment for over ten years and provided an excellent level of support to date. \nThe supplier has a legal obligation to retain Type Approved status of the existing Intoximeters as directed by the Home Office under the Breath Alcohol Screening Devices publication Version 1.0 dated 30 Jun 04, and any subsequent revisions of this document.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site, Nimrod Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexander.tebbitt885@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03427970",
"name": "Intoximeters UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Alpha Centre, Unit 6 A-D, Babbage Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03427970",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "spope@intox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance and Calibration Services for RAF Police Evidential Breathalysers",
"value": {
"amount": 97769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122211
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047624-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047624-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:48:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036230-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:32:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Calibration Services for RAF Police Evidential Breathalysers",
"value": {
"amount": 97769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122211
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:32:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166222",
"name": "Intoximeters UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCP/2269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Maintenance and Calibration Services for RAF Police Evidential Breathalysers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Air Force Police (RAFP) conduct Policing Duties on Stations in line with Air Command (Air Cmd) Direction and in accordance with His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary (HMIC) Policy and Standards. There is a legal requirement to operate within Home Office boundaries to ensure that evidence collected can subsequently be used in court. There is a continued requirement to support and maintain the equipment. It is essential that all Intoximeter Breath and Alcohol Testing Equipment remains policy compliant and useable. The equipment must be serviced, maintained, and calibrated to the requisite standard as well as all relevant consumables being available within 1 month from delivery request.\nThe Contractor is to, in accordance with Home Office policy, provide a calibration and maintenance service as defined by the Home Office for Intoximeter Evidential Breath and Alcohol Testing Instruments utilised by the RAFP.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site, Nimrod Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexander.tebbitt885@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166222",
"name": "Intoximeters UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Alpha Centre, Unit 6 A-D, Babbage Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "spope@intox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072656-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:11:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Calibration Services for RAF Police Evidential Breathalysers",
"value": {
"amount": 97769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122211
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:11:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166222",
"name": "Intoximeters UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCP/2269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Maintenance and Calibration Services for RAF Police Evidential Breathalysers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Air Force Police (RAFP) conduct Policing Duties on Stations in line with Air Command (Air Cmd) Direction and in accordance with His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary (HMIC) Policy and Standards. There is a legal requirement to operate within Home Office boundaries to ensure that evidence collected can subsequently be used in court. There is a continued requirement to support and maintain the equipment. It is essential that all Intoximeter Breath and Alcohol Testing Equipment remains policy compliant and useable. The equipment must be serviced, maintained, and calibrated to the requisite standard as well as all relevant consumables being available within 1 month from delivery request.\nThe Contractor is to, in accordance with Home Office policy, provide a calibration and maintenance service as defined by the Home Office for Intoximeter Evidential Breath and Alcohol Testing Instruments utilised by the RAFP.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier is the OEM and Home Office approved supplier for the current Evidential Breath Alcohol Instrument, and are currently working towards type approval for the next generation instrument. Due to the criticality of the equipment, there will be a need for continued calibration and maintenance service support for the existing equipment from the OEM, until the next generation instrument is available to the market. \nThe OEM has supported this equipment for over ten years and provided an excellent level of support to date. \nThe supplier has a legal obligation to retain Type Approved status of the existing Intoximeters as directed by the Home Office under the Breath Alcohol Screening Devices publication Version 1.0 dated 30 Jun 04, and any subsequent revisions of this document.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site, Nimrod Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexander.tebbitt885@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166222",
"name": "Intoximeters UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Alpha Centre, Unit 6 A-D, Babbage Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "spope@intox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}