← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Caledonia Housing Association - Landscape Maintenance 2026 - 2028 (East Site 4)

Buyer: Caledonia Housing Association →

BuyerCaledonia Housing Association
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

24 Month Landscape Maintenance Services Contract for areas owned by Caledonia Housing Association located in Perthshire, Dundee & Fife regions.

Delivery location

UKM71 · UKM72 · UKM77

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

It is Caledonia Housing Associations' intention to enter into a contract with a main contractor from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028 to deliver their routine open space maintenance and associated reactive repair work to hard and soft landscaped areas owned by the Association.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,3545 median · 20.6 average (519 of 1,354 with a bid count)4.1 average (542 of 1,354 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer213 median · 13 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM711123.5 median · 112.2 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)12.5 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022841-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£234,384

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ddd4
Latest release ID022841-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 11:14:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022841-2026
10 Nov 2025tender072456-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T11:14:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126367",
    "name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815088"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022841-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32188",
          "name": "idverde Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It is Caledonia Housing Associations' intention to enter into a contract with a main contractor from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028 to deliver their routine open space maintenance and associated reactive repair work to hard and soft landscaped areas owned by the Association.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee City, Perthshire & Fife regions."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caledonia Housing Association - Landscape Maintenance 2026 - 2028 (East Site 4)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "24 Month Landscape Maintenance Services Contract for areas owned by Caledonia Housing Association located in Perthshire, Dundee & Fife regions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126367",
      "name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Whitefriars Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA21502",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Innes",
        "email": "richard.innes@jmpsurveyors.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32188",
      "name": "idverde Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Octavia House, Westwood Business Park, Westwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "idverde Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2476405660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126369",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022841-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234384.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022841-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825503)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022841-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T11:14:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126367",
    "name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815088"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022841-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32188",
          "name": "idverde Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It is Caledonia Housing Associations' intention to enter into a contract with a main contractor from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028 to deliver their routine open space maintenance and associated reactive repair work to hard and soft landscaped areas owned by the Association.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee City, Perthshire & Fife regions."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caledonia Housing Association - Landscape Maintenance 2026 - 2028 (East Site 4)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "24 Month Landscape Maintenance Services Contract for areas owned by Caledonia Housing Association located in Perthshire, Dundee & Fife regions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126367",
      "name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Whitefriars Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA21502",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Innes",
        "email": "richard.innes@jmpsurveyors.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32188",
      "name": "idverde Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Octavia House, Westwood Business Park, Westwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "idverde Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2476405660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126369",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022841-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234384.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022841-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825503)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2025 · 072456-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T14:18:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126367",
    "name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815088"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 1 + 1 year extension based on Contractor performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "It is Caledonia Housing Associations' intention to enter into a contract with a main contractor from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028 to deliver their routine open space maintenance and associated reactive repair work to hard and soft landscaped areas owned by the Association.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee City, Perthshire & Fife regions."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caledonia Housing Association - Landscape Maintenance 2026 - 2028 (East Site 4)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "24 Month Landscape Maintenance Services Contract for areas owned by Caledonia Housing Association located in Perthshire, Dundee & Fife regions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "Bidders shall be required to have a minimum yearly turnover of 100,000.00 GBP for the last 3 financial years."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126367",
      "name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Whitefriars Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA21502",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Richard Innes",
        "email": "richard.innes@jmpsurveyors.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126368",
      "name": "JMP Construction & Property Consultants",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 - 23 Woodside Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://jmpsurveyors.com.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JMP Construction & Property Consultants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Innes",
        "email": "richard.innes@jmpsurveyors.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126369",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815088.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits Question shall be included within the ITT Quality Submission.\n(SC Ref:815088)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}