Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
The Service will enable clients to maintain day to day control of their money and support packages; have the opportunity to make informed choices about how their eligible care needs are met, and how best to match available resources to meet their needs. The Service must be flexible to meet the changing needs of clients. The payroll element of the Service is currently managed in two (2) ways: • Basic service - Clients submit signed time sheets and the payroll provider calculates pay information; • Holding service - in addition to undertaking the payroll calculations, the Provider holds monies on behalf of more vulnerable and less able clients and make the payments on behalf of the client. The current provider has advised that they are insolvent. The Council needed to put in a new supplier to support individuals to continue with their Direct Payments and employment of their Personal Assistants. In accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Council is awarding a contract via a Direct Award on the grounds of extreme emergency as set out in the Act.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024071-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 13:42:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024071-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072468-2025 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072428-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024071-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:42:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "DISABILITY DIRECT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CDB10771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments Support & Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service will enable clients to maintain day to day control of their money and support packages; have the opportunity to make informed choices about how their eligible care needs are met, and how best to match available resources to meet their needs. The Service must be flexible to meet the changing needs of clients.\nThe payroll element of the Service is currently managed in two (2) ways:\n• Basic service - Clients submit signed time sheets and the payroll provider calculates pay information;\n• Holding service - in addition to undertaking the payroll calculations, the Provider holds monies on behalf of more vulnerable and less able clients and make the payments on\nbehalf of the client.\nThe current provider has advised that they are insolvent. The Council needed to put in a new supplier to support individuals to continue with their Direct Payments and employment of their Personal Assistants. In accordance with Schedule 5 of the\nProcurement Act 2023, the Council is awarding a contract via a Direct Award on the grounds of extreme emergency as set out in the Act.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The service supports individuals with social care needs with their Direct Payment and employment of Personal Assistants. The current service provider has confirmed that they are insolvent and the Council needs to put a new provider in place urgently to safeguard individuals to continue with their direct payment and employment of their personal assistants.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "DISABILITY DIRECT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Richard Shaw Centre 20 Royal Scot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.disabilitydirect.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03891119",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@disabilitydirect.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPD-2931-LQZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 564000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 676800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:42:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Period between Initial Referral and Contact",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Period between Referral and First Visit",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Period between First Visit and Starting Direct Payment (PA Already Identified)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Period Between First Visit & Direct Payment Starting (PA to be recruited)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Number of Complaints (Information, Advice & Guidance)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Safeguarding - Number of percentage of DBS application and Reference Checks for PAs",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Level of Individual Satisfaction (Information, Advice & Guidance)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Period between set up notification with HMRC",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Number of Complaints (Payroll)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Level of Satisfaction (Payroll)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Accuracy Level for Payrolls Processed",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Number of Pension Auto Enrolments",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Support Planning: Period between Referral and Contact",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "14",
"title": "Support Planning: Period between Referral and First Visit",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "15",
"title": "Period between Referral and Support Plan completed",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "16",
"title": "Number of Complaints (Support Plans)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "17",
"title": "Support Plans: Level of Satisfaction",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024071-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:42:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "DISABILITY DIRECT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CDB10771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments Support & Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service will enable clients to maintain day to day control of their money and support packages; have the opportunity to make informed choices about how their eligible care needs are met, and how best to match available resources to meet their needs. The Service must be flexible to meet the changing needs of clients.\nThe payroll element of the Service is currently managed in two (2) ways:\n• Basic service - Clients submit signed time sheets and the payroll provider calculates pay information;\n• Holding service - in addition to undertaking the payroll calculations, the Provider holds monies on behalf of more vulnerable and less able clients and make the payments on\nbehalf of the client.\nThe current provider has advised that they are insolvent. The Council needed to put in a new supplier to support individuals to continue with their Direct Payments and employment of their Personal Assistants. In accordance with Schedule 5 of the\nProcurement Act 2023, the Council is awarding a contract via a Direct Award on the grounds of extreme emergency as set out in the Act.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The service supports individuals with social care needs with their Direct Payment and employment of Personal Assistants. The current service provider has confirmed that they are insolvent and the Council needs to put a new provider in place urgently to safeguard individuals to continue with their direct payment and employment of their personal assistants.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "DISABILITY DIRECT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Richard Shaw Centre 20 Royal Scot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.disabilitydirect.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03891119",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@disabilitydirect.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPD-2931-LQZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 564000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 676800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:42:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Period between Initial Referral and Contact",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Period between Referral and First Visit",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Period between First Visit and Starting Direct Payment (PA Already Identified)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Period Between First Visit & Direct Payment Starting (PA to be recruited)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Number of Complaints (Information, Advice & Guidance)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Safeguarding - Number of percentage of DBS application and Reference Checks for PAs",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Level of Individual Satisfaction (Information, Advice & Guidance)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Period between set up notification with HMRC",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Number of Complaints (Payroll)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Level of Satisfaction (Payroll)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Accuracy Level for Payrolls Processed",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Number of Pension Auto Enrolments",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Support Planning: Period between Referral and Contact",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "14",
"title": "Support Planning: Period between Referral and First Visit",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "15",
"title": "Period between Referral and Support Plan completed",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "16",
"title": "Number of Complaints (Support Plans)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "17",
"title": "Support Plans: Level of Satisfaction",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072468-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T14:31:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 564000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 676800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072468-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072468-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T14:31:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08038048",
"name": "The Disability Syndicate"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CDB10771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments Support & Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service will enable clients to maintain day to day control of their money and support\npackages; have the opportunity to make informed choices about how their eligible care\nneeds are met, and how best to match available resources to meet their needs. The\nService must be flexible to meet the changing needs of clients.\nThe payroll element of the Service is currently managed in two (2) ways:\n• Basic service - Clients submit signed time sheets and the payroll provider calculates pay\ninformation;\n• Holding service - in addition to undertaking the payroll calculations, the Provider holds monies on behalf of more vulnerable and less able clients and make the payments on\nbehalf of the client.\nThe current provider has advised that they are insolvent. The Council needs to put in a new supplier to support individuals to continue with their Direct Payments and employment of their Personal Assistants. In accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Council is awarding a contract via a Direct Award on the grounds of extreme emergency as set out in the Act.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08038048",
"name": "The Disability Syndicate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Pride Point Drive, Pride Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08038048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@disabilitysydicate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072428-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T13:52:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 564000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 676800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072428-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072428-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T13:52:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08038048",
"name": "The Disability Syndicate"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CDB10771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments Support & Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service will enable clients to maintain day to day control of their money and support packages; have the opportunity to make informed choices about how their eligible care needs are met, and how best to match available resources to meet their needs. The Service must be flexible to meet the changing needs of clients. \nThe payroll element of the Service is currently managed in two (2) ways:\n•\tBasic service - Clients submit signed time sheets and the payroll provider calculates pay information;\n•\tHolding service - in addition to undertaking the payroll calculations, the Provider holds monies on behalf of more vulnerable and less able clients and make the payments on behalf of the client.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The service supports individuals with social care needs with their Direct Payment and employment of Personal Assistants. The current service provider has confirmed that they are insolvent and the Council needs to put a new provider in place urgently to safeguard individuals to continue with their direct payment and employment of their personal assistants.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08038048",
"name": "The Disability Syndicate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Pride Point Drive, Pride Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://disabilitysyndicate.com/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08038048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@disabilitysydicate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}