← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Winter Gritting Vehicle Hire

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →

BuyerEast Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Supply of winter gritting vehicles on a hire basis.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Gritter vehicles 34144440Gritter vehicles 34144440

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council require to hire several Winter Gritting Vehicles for use during the Council's winter service period. The hires will be for a minimum period of 6 months/26 weeks and will be required over the winter season for a period of 3 years with 2 one-year options. It should be noted that the requirement is for the hire of vehicles only and does not include a driver.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gritter vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Gritter vehicles (34144440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 35 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)16 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93196 median · 28 average (11 of 19 with a bid count)12.7 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012742-2026-PS/25/116-1

Statusactive
Value£1,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dcfc
Latest release ID012742-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 10:40:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012742-2026
7 Nov 2025tender072114-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012742-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T10:40:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799805"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012742-2026-PS/25/116-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2566",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/25/116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council require to hire several Winter Gritting Vehicles for use during the Council's winter service period. The hires will be for a minimum period of 6 months/26 weeks and will be required over the winter season for a period of 3 years with 2 one-year options.  It should be noted that the requirement is for the hire of vehicles only and does not include a driver.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Gritting Vehicle Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of winter gritting vehicles on a hire basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2566",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9492",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012742-2026-PS/25/116-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012742-2026-PS/25/116-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Expressions of Interest must be made by 12 noon on 6 December 2025 with tender submissions uploaded by 12 noon on 9 December 2025 - no\nlate expressions of interest will be accepted.\n(SC Ref:823505)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012742-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012742-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T10:40:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799805"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012742-2026-PS/25/116-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2566",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/25/116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council require to hire several Winter Gritting Vehicles for use during the Council's winter service period. The hires will be for a minimum period of 6 months/26 weeks and will be required over the winter season for a period of 3 years with 2 one-year options.  It should be noted that the requirement is for the hire of vehicles only and does not include a driver.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Gritting Vehicle Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of winter gritting vehicles on a hire basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2566",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9492",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012742-2026-PS/25/116-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012742-2026-PS/25/116-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Expressions of Interest must be made by 12 noon on 6 December 2025 with tender submissions uploaded by 12 noon on 9 December 2025 - no\nlate expressions of interest will be accepted.\n(SC Ref:823505)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2025 · 072114-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072114-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T15:10:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799805"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/25/116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 one-year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council require to hire several Winter Gritting Vehicles for use during the Council's winter service period. The hires will be for a minimum period of 6 months/26 weeks and will be required over the winter season for a period of 3 years with 2 one-year options.  It should be noted that the requirement is for the hire of vehicles only and does not include a driver.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Gritting Vehicle Hire",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3, 4 or 5 years depending on extension options"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply of winter gritting vehicles on a hire basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to ITT document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9492",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expressions of Interest must be made by 12 noon on 6 December 2025 with tender submissions uploaded by 12 noon on 9 December 2025 - no\nlate expressions of interest will be accepted.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30392. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:799805)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}