← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Mersey Ferry Bridge Simulator Training

Buyer: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority →

BuyerLiverpool City Region Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

LCRCA wishes full mission 360° bridge simulator with an instructor and technical support for use with the Mersey Ferry 'Royal Daffodil' vessel model and port Terminal Models - Seacombe, Woodside and the Pier Head (Liverpool) as built for and tested by Cammell Laird shipyard and LCR CA representatives for up to 6x Client nominated delegates

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

New Mersey Ferry Bridge Simulator Training

Statusactive
Value£39,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dcee
Latest release ID072093-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 14:44:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025award, contract072093-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072093-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T14:44:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02440084",
          "name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRA584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Mersey Ferry Bridge Simulator Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LCRCA wishes full mission 360° bridge simulator with an instructor and technical support for use with the Mersey Ferry \n'Royal Daffodil' vessel model and port Terminal Models - Seacombe, Woodside and the Pier Head (Liverpool) as built \nfor and tested by Cammell Laird shipyard and LCR CA representatives for up to 6x Client nominated delegates",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02440084",
      "name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Liverpool John Moores University Exchange Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02440084",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kectops@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNH-1541-BRBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "New Mersey Ferry Bridge Simulator Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47340
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract is based on a price per training session, up to maximum value of £39,450 exc vat."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072093-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072093-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:44:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 072093-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072093-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T14:44:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02440084",
          "name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRA584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Mersey Ferry Bridge Simulator Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LCRCA wishes full mission 360° bridge simulator with an instructor and technical support for use with the Mersey Ferry \n'Royal Daffodil' vessel model and port Terminal Models - Seacombe, Woodside and the Pier Head (Liverpool) as built \nfor and tested by Cammell Laird shipyard and LCR CA representatives for up to 6x Client nominated delegates",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02440084",
      "name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Liverpool John Moores University Exchange Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02440084",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kectops@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNH-1541-BRBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "New Mersey Ferry Bridge Simulator Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47340
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract is based on a price per training session, up to maximum value of £39,450 exc vat."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072093-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072093-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:44:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}