← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design and Build of Maltlands Play Area

Buyer: Weston-super-Mare Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWeston-super-Mare Town Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Nov 2025
Value£150,000
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for design and build of a play area at the Maltlands in Weston-super-Mare, with an estimated value of £150,000. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract which include liaison and design of a Play Area, health & safety management and defect diagnosis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Design and Build of Maltlands Play Area

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc22
Latest release ID034089-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 10:16:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071766-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026award, contract034089-2026
6 Nov 2025tender071766-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034089-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T11:16:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
    "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37535200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45236210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04455803",
          "name": "PROLUDIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP/MaltlandsPlayArea/November2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build of Maltlands Play Area",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for design and build of a play area at the Maltlands in Weston-super-Mare, with an estimated value of £150,000. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract which include liaison and design of a Play Area, health & safety management and defect diagnosis.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
      "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS231LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@wsm-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04455803",
      "name": "PROLUDIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Forvis Mazars Llp 6 Dominus Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.proludic.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04455803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@proludic.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNDN-6438-QNBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Design and Build of Maltlands Play Area",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034089-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034089-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T11:16:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034089-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034089-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T11:16:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
    "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37535200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45236210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04455803",
          "name": "PROLUDIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP/MaltlandsPlayArea/November2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build of Maltlands Play Area",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for design and build of a play area at the Maltlands in Weston-super-Mare, with an estimated value of £150,000. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract which include liaison and design of a Play Area, health & safety management and defect diagnosis.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
      "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS231LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@wsm-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04455803",
      "name": "PROLUDIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Forvis Mazars Llp 6 Dominus Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.proludic.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04455803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@proludic.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNDN-6438-QNBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Design and Build of Maltlands Play Area",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034089-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034089-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T11:16:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2025 · 071766-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T16:11:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
    "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP/MaltlandsPlayArea/November2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Submission Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Companies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Following a decision made by Weston-super-Mare Town Council in July 2020, the Council is committed to working with Contractors who pay the Real Living Wage to their employees.\nCompanies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must be able to demonstrate an excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. Contractors must also be able to demonstrate how they provide social value with the work being carried out, within parameters set out by the Town Council."
            },
            {
              "description": "All companies and organisations who meet the requirements of the Stage 1 criteria, will be provided with tender documents, following the conclusion of the expression of interest period.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build of Maltlands Play Area",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7473",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7473",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Tender documents will be issued to all companies and organisations who meet the requirements of the stage 1 criteria, following the conclusions of the expression of interest period."
      },
      {
        "id": "071766-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071766-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T16:11:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for design and build of a play area at the Maltlands in Weston-super-Mare, with an estimated value of £150,000.  The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract which include liaison and design of a Play Area, health & safety management and defect diagnosis. It is the intention of the Town Council to assess the tender submissions through the use of a quality matrix weighted, 70% to the written submission and 30% to the interview.\nWeston-super-Mare Town Council are using a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 - UK4 - Tender Notice. This process will consist of two stages:\n•\tStage 1 - Expression of Interest (current)\n•\tStage 2 - Tender stage\nAll companies and organisations who meet the requirements of the Stage 1 criteria set out below, will be provided with tender documents, following the conclusion of the expression of interest period. \nINDICATIVE PROGRAMME\nCommunity Consultation\t27/10/2025 - 21/11/2025\nExpression of interest Deadline\t12 noon 27/11/2025\nChecks/evaluation of expressions of interest and confirmation of tender list\t28/11/2025\nTender packs to go out\t01/12/2025\ntender deadline\t06/02/2026\nTender Analysis\t09/02/2026 - 13/02/2026\ninterviews\tWC 23/02/2026\nAmenities, Culture and Leisure Committee\t16/03/2026\nNotification of award\t17/03/2026 onward\nWorks start\tMarch-May 2026\nDates are indicative and may be adjusted.\nEVALUATION & ASSESSMENT OF EXPRESSION OF INTEREST \nThe evaluation will be in accordance with the following criteria, a fail under the Health and Safety criteria will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. \nAn aggregate of 4 or more fails will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list.\nProven experience in the supply and installation of play equipment \tPass / Fail\nFinancial capability \tPass / Fail\nProven experience in supply and installation of safety surfacing\tPass / Fail\nEvidence of an excellent Health & Safety Record (no enforcement action under current legislation)\tPass / Fail\nConfirmation that employees are paid Real Living Wage.\tPass / Fail\nResources and availability to tender December 2025 and undertake work starting March-May 2026.\tPass / Fail\nINFORMATION REQUIRED\nInterested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their:\n•\tCompany name, address, contact name, VAT Number and Company registration number\n•\tCompany bankers name and account number\n•\tDetails of any enforcement action under Health & Safety Legislation\n•\tBrief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar projects undertaken by the company (Max 1000 words)\n•\tDeclaration of any conflicts of interest with elected members or officers of the council.\n•\tConfirmation that the company pays real living wage.\n•\tConfirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful, commence work March-May 2026."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for design and build of a play area at the Maltlands in Weston-super-Mare, with an estimated value of £150,000.  The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract which include liaison and design of a Play Area, health & safety management and defect diagnosis.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Expressions of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Thursday 27th November 2025. Expressions of interest can be submitted physically or digitally to:\nSarah Pearse\nCEO / Town Clerk \nWeston-super-Mare Town Council\t\n32 Waterloo Street\nWeston-super-Mare\nBS23 1LN\nEmail: development@wsm-tc.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
      "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS231LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@wsm-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}