Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB has entered a contract to Honeywell Building Solutions, via a direct award under Sections 41–43 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on: • Exclusive technical and IP capability; • Critical urgency to safeguard patient care and operational integrity; • Compliance with statutory and governance obligations; • Demonstrated value for money and sustainability outcomes. Given the proprietary nature of the existing system, the urgent need to maintain critical hospital services, and the exclusive technical capability of Honeywell, it is appropriate and compliant under the Procurement Act 2023 for this contract to be awarded directly to Honeywell Building Solutions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082545-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 10:21:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082545-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083475-2025 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077012-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071688-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082545-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:21:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-60898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB has entered a contract to Honeywell Building Solutions, via a direct award under Sections 41–43 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on:\n• Exclusive technical and IP capability;\n• Critical urgency to safeguard patient care and operational integrity;\n• Compliance with statutory and governance obligations;\n• Demonstrated value for money and sustainability outcomes.\nGiven the proprietary nature of the existing system, the urgent need to maintain critical hospital services, and the exclusive technical capability of Honeywell, it is appropriate and compliant under the Procurement Act 2023 for this contract to be awarded directly to Honeywell Building Solutions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash ",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.james2@honeywell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 156667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082545-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082545-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:21:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082545-2026",
"description": "Update on contracting authority"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082545-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:21:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-60898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB has entered a contract to Honeywell Building Solutions, via a direct award under Sections 41–43 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on:\n• Exclusive technical and IP capability;\n• Critical urgency to safeguard patient care and operational integrity;\n• Compliance with statutory and governance obligations;\n• Demonstrated value for money and sustainability outcomes.\nGiven the proprietary nature of the existing system, the urgent need to maintain critical hospital services, and the exclusive technical capability of Honeywell, it is appropriate and compliant under the Procurement Act 2023 for this contract to be awarded directly to Honeywell Building Solutions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash ",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.james2@honeywell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 156667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082545-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082545-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:21:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082545-2026",
"description": "Update on contracting authority"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083475-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T15:23:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-60898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB has entered a contract to Honeywell Building Solutions, via a direct award under Sections 41–43 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on:\n• Exclusive technical and IP capability;\n• Critical urgency to safeguard patient care and operational integrity;\n• Compliance with statutory and governance obligations;\n• Demonstrated value for money and sustainability outcomes.\nGiven the proprietary nature of the existing system, the urgent need to maintain critical hospital services, and the exclusive technical capability of Honeywell, it is appropriate and compliant under the Procurement Act 2023 for this contract to be awarded directly to Honeywell Building Solutions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.james2@honeywell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 156667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083475-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083475-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:23:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077012-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T16:36:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 156667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077012-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077012-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T16:36:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-60898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB has awarded a contract to Honeywell Building Solutions, via a direct award under Sections 41–43 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on:\n• Exclusive technical and IP capability;\n• Critical urgency to safeguard patient care and operational integrity;\n• Compliance with statutory and governance obligations;\n• Demonstrated value for money and sustainability outcomes.\nGiven the proprietary nature of the existing system, the urgent need to maintain critical hospital services, and the exclusive technical capability of Honeywell, it is appropriate and compliant under the Procurement Act 2023 for this contract to be awarded directly to Honeywell Building Solutions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.james2@honeywell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071688-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T14:51:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 156666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071688-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071688-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T14:51:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-60898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems Community Sites",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB intend to award a contract to Honeywell Building Solutions, via a direct award under Sections 41–43 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on:\n•\tExclusive technical and IP capability;\n•\tCritical urgency to safeguard patient care and operational integrity;\n•\tCompliance with statutory and governance obligations;\n•\tDemonstrated value for money and sustainability outcomes.\nGiven the proprietary nature of the existing system, the urgent need to maintain critical hospital services, and the exclusive technical capability of Honeywell, it is appropriate and compliant under the Procurement Act 2023 for this contract to be awarded directly to Honeywell Building Solutions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"name": "Honeywell Building Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWY-5294-PZMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.james2@honeywell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}