Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
The British Library seeks a managed security services provider (MSSP) to provide penetration testing, vulnerability scanning, security assessments to provide independent, accredited assurance and support of our services. The British Library conducts a range of regular internal security activities to detect and remediate common vulnerabilities and weaknesses in products and looks to assure this work with independent assessments of solutions aligned to best practice, security baselines and accredited ethical hacking standards.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dae4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071243-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 12:49:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071243-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T12:49:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC229945",
"name": "COMMISSUM ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002688 Cyber Security Testing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library seeks a managed security services provider (MSSP) to provide penetration testing, vulnerability scanning, security assessments to provide independent, accredited assurance and support of our services.\nThe British Library conducts a range of regular internal security activities to detect and remediate common vulnerabilities and weaknesses in products and looks to assure this work with independent assessments of solutions aligned to best practice, security baselines and accredited ethical hacking standards.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC229945",
"name": "COMMISSUM ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 West Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.resillion.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC229945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@resillion.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQX-2814-NBJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cyber Security Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 12 month extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T12:49:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T12:49:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC229945",
"name": "COMMISSUM ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002688 Cyber Security Testing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library seeks a managed security services provider (MSSP) to provide penetration testing, vulnerability scanning, security assessments to provide independent, accredited assurance and support of our services.\nThe British Library conducts a range of regular internal security activities to detect and remediate common vulnerabilities and weaknesses in products and looks to assure this work with independent assessments of solutions aligned to best practice, security baselines and accredited ethical hacking standards.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC229945",
"name": "COMMISSUM ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 West Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.resillion.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC229945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@resillion.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQX-2814-NBJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cyber Security Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 12 month extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T12:49:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}