← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT1830 Committee Management Information System

Buyer: Luton Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Nov 2025
Value£58,800
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Committee meetings are a statutory function. The law provides for hard copies of agenda papers to be made available for public inspection and to make papers available electronically on websites. A committee management software system is required to fulfil that requirement in the most time-efficient way. More recently the broadcasting/livestreaming of council meetings and the use of other platforms such as Teams to facilitate attendance for the public have been required. The committee management system requires the facility to publish links to those meetings and retain copies of the recorded meetings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BT1830 Committee Management Information System

Statusactive
Value£94,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da9f
Latest release ID021019-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 15:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071130-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract021019-2026
5 Nov 2025tender071130-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:58:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYW-9534-XQPD",
          "name": "Astech Consultants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "779317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1830 Committee Management Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Committee meetings are a statutory function. The law provides for hard copies of agenda\npapers to be made available for public inspection and to make papers available\nelectronically on websites. A committee management software system is required to fulfil\nthat requirement in the most time-efficient way.\nMore recently the broadcasting/livestreaming of council meetings and the use of other\nplatforms such as Teams to facilitate attendance for the public have been required. The\ncommittee management system requires the facility to publish links to those meetings and\nretain copies of the recorded meetings.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYW-9534-XQPD",
      "name": "Astech Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYW-9534-XQPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhayes@astech.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BT1830 Committee Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021019-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021019-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T15:58:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 021019-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:58:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYW-9534-XQPD",
          "name": "Astech Consultants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "779317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1830 Committee Management Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Committee meetings are a statutory function. The law provides for hard copies of agenda\npapers to be made available for public inspection and to make papers available\nelectronically on websites. A committee management software system is required to fulfil\nthat requirement in the most time-efficient way.\nMore recently the broadcasting/livestreaming of council meetings and the use of other\nplatforms such as Teams to facilitate attendance for the public have been required. The\ncommittee management system requires the facility to publish links to those meetings and\nretain copies of the recorded meetings.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYW-9534-XQPD",
      "name": "Astech Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYW-9534-XQPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhayes@astech.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BT1830 Committee Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021019-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021019-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T15:58:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071130-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071130-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T10:10:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "779317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 58800,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 70560
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 extensions - up to 12 months each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Abilities – Additionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Abilities – Additionality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Usability – demo",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Usability – demo"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Price for initial term - 5 years",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total Price for initial term - 5 years"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Technical Abilities – Essentials\nNo & Description\n1. Agenda Production/Publication\n• Automation of the agenda production process for all formal and informal meetings\n• Build agendas for publication\n• Build agendas for closed audiences (i.e. Not published)\n• Publish exempt information by title only\n• Embedded link to the YouTube live stream\n• Include links to the Teams Meetings and other URLs\n• Automated generation of final agenda document incorporating standard agenda pages and a compilation of all related reports and relevant attachments.\n• Finalised agenda document to include automatic page numbering of individual pages, item numbering on each report’s first page and each item’s initial page inserted on agenda pages.\n• The facility to submit a finalised version of the agenda document in PDF format directly to any given (email) delineation.\n2. E-petitions\n• Ability for members of the public to submit electronic petitions.\n3. Forward Plan, Report Management and Workflow\n• Produce formal committee reports within the system.\n• Drafting of reports in a range of Council committee formats (e.g. to include amendable standard sections to complete, use of standard headings, paragraph numbering)\n• Circulate of draft reports for sign off and comment (e.g. by Executive Members, Senior Managers, legal and financial officers).\n• Produce draft versions of the report in word and PDF format.\n• Produce final versions of the report in word and PDF format.\n• Produce and publish Executive Forward Plan\n4. Members Information\n• The system to incorporate a database of essential information related to Elected Members and political management arrangements\n• General information about the Council’s democratic structures for internal and external publication\n• Memberships of Committees, Sub Committees, Panels, Topic Groups etc.\n• Data about elected Member and Co-opted Member details to include: -\no Name and address\no Contact details (including telephone, fax, e-mail address etc)\no Ward details\no Political party\no Find my Councillor by Ward, political party or alphabetically\no Date first elected and period(s) of holding office\no Retirement dates.\no Membership of committees, sub-committees, working parties and outside bodies\no Chairs and vice-chairs\no Leader and Deputy Leader of the Council\no Chairman of the Council and Vice-Chairman\no Leaders and Deputy Leaders of political groups\no Photograph\no Record of attendance at meetings\no Registration of interests\no Declarations of interests\no Surgery details\no Political Composition\no Individual web page for Councillors.\n• Ability to hide information (example: home address).\n• Representation on Outside Bodies information to include:\no name of organisation\no contact details including address, telephone, fax, e-mail address etc\no name, designation and contact details for primary contact\no Council’s representatives (including substitutes) on the organisation, dates of appointment and terms of office\no cross reference to minute authorising appointment.\n5. Decisions and Minutes Creation\n• System to support the preparation, circulation, and publication of decisions and minutes:\n• Minutes creation to integrate with and draw upon information loaded as part of agenda production process.\n• Format minutes to comply with corporate accessibility requirements\n• Automated circulation of draft minutes to officers for comment with deadline specified.\n• Automated publishing of finalised minutes on the internet in appropriate format (pdf). Must\n6. Register of Interests at Meetings\n• Record of interests declared by Members at meetings.\n7. Search\n• Search for agenda, reports and minutes using search criteria:\no Free text\no Keyword\no Date\no Committee\no Any combination of the above.\n8. PDF Conversion\n• Inbuilt conversion of documents into PDF for publishing and printing (docx, xlsx etc)\n9. Committee Information\n• Purpose of committee\n• Members of committee\n• Dates of meetings\n10. Published documents\n• Ability to publish other documents:\no Exec forward plan\no Portfolios\no Exec notices\no Public notices\n11. Infrastructure & Security\n• Various levels of account security for Admins and Staff.\n12. User interface/Styling/Branding\n• The facility to change all web page styling\n• The website user-interface should take on the look of the corporate website and integrate seamlessly.\n• The website user-interface should be accessibility compliant in style and design\n• Customisable templates for agendas so they can include our branding.\n13. Compatibility\n• Compatible with Office 365"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1830 Committee Management Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 58800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 70560
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071130-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071130-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:10:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BT1830 Committee Management Information System\nCommittee Management Information System\nCommittee meetings are a statutory function. The law provides for hard copies of agenda papers to be made available for public inspection and to make papers available electronically on websites. A committee management software system is required to fulfil that requirement in the most time-efficient way.\nMore recently the broadcasting/livestreaming of council meetings and the use of other platforms such as Teams to facilitate attendance for the public have been required. The committee management system requires the facility to publish links to those meetings and retain copies of the recorded meetings.\nWe are looking to host the system on our own servers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-19T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nProject reference: DN779317, BT1830 Committee Management Information System",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}