Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
CONTRACT AWARDED Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract to an experienced supplier to deliver its Asylum support service. The service is divided into 2 geographical areas referred to as Lots, namely Lot 1 (North Buckinghamshire) and Lot 2 (South Buckinghamshire). Suppliers may bid for one or both Lots. Using Asylum Dispersal grant funding from the Home Office, this new service aims to reduce the impact on council services through the provision of support to asylum seekers and refugees covering: • Information and advice • Language support • Volunteering opportunities • Wellbeing activities • Signposting and supporting with access to key services • Establishing drop-in centres in key locations to provide advice and practical support The services start date is 1st April 2026. The contract term will be for two years. The 2 year initial term ends 31 March 2028. The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of 12 months each, subject to funding. Lot 1 - There is a budget cap of £30,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£120,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions). Lot 2 - There is a budget cap of £45,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£180,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d958 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034860-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 15:14:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070625-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034860-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070625-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034860-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:14:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d958",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25_26 749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Asylum Support Services in Buckinghamshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CONTRACT AWARDED Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract to an experienced supplier to deliver its Asylum support service. \nThe service is divided into 2 geographical areas referred to as Lots, namely Lot 1 (North Buckinghamshire) and Lot 2 (South Buckinghamshire). Suppliers may bid for one or both Lots.\nUsing Asylum Dispersal grant funding from the Home Office, this new service aims to reduce the impact on council services through the provision of support to asylum seekers and refugees covering:\n•\tInformation and advice\n•\tLanguage support\n•\tVolunteering opportunities\n•\tWellbeing activities\n•\tSignposting and supporting with access to key services\n•\tEstablishing drop-in centres in key locations to provide advice and practical support\nThe services start date is 1st April 2026. The contract term will be for two years. The 2 year initial term ends 31 March 2028. The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of 12 months each, subject to funding.\nLot 1 - There is a budget cap of £30,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£120,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).\nLot 2 - There is a budget cap of £45,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£180,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Spence",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "HA89AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Fairfield Avenue, Edgeware"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11645620",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syed.hussain@skillsum.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Asylum Support Services in Buckinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 293144,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 351722
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of up to 12 months each, subject to funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:14:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034860-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:14:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d958",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25_26 749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Asylum Support Services in Buckinghamshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CONTRACT AWARDED Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract to an experienced supplier to deliver its Asylum support service. \nThe service is divided into 2 geographical areas referred to as Lots, namely Lot 1 (North Buckinghamshire) and Lot 2 (South Buckinghamshire). Suppliers may bid for one or both Lots.\nUsing Asylum Dispersal grant funding from the Home Office, this new service aims to reduce the impact on council services through the provision of support to asylum seekers and refugees covering:\n•\tInformation and advice\n•\tLanguage support\n•\tVolunteering opportunities\n•\tWellbeing activities\n•\tSignposting and supporting with access to key services\n•\tEstablishing drop-in centres in key locations to provide advice and practical support\nThe services start date is 1st April 2026. The contract term will be for two years. The 2 year initial term ends 31 March 2028. The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of 12 months each, subject to funding.\nLot 1 - There is a budget cap of £30,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£120,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).\nLot 2 - There is a budget cap of £45,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£180,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Spence",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "HA89AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Fairfield Avenue, Edgeware"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11645620",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syed.hussain@skillsum.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Asylum Support Services in Buckinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 293144,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 351722
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of up to 12 months each, subject to funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:14:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070625-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T17:25:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d958",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25_26 749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 North Buckinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of up to 12 months each, subject to funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is seeking an experienced supplier to deliver its Asylum support service for Lot 1 North Buckinghamshire. \nUsing Asylum Dispersal grant funding from the Home Office, this new service aims to reduce the impact on council services through the provision of support to asylum seekers and refugees covering:\n•\tInformation and advice\n•\tLanguage support\n•\tVolunteering opportunities\n•\tWellbeing activities\n•\tSignposting and supporting with access to key services\n•\tEstablishing drop-in centres in key locations to provide advice and practical support\nThe services start date is anticipated to be 1st March 2026. The contract term will be for two years. The 2 year initial term ends 29 February 2028. The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of 12 months each, subject to funding.\nLot 1 - There is a budget cap of £30,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£120,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality weighting 60%, Price weighting 40% for each Lot. \nFull details of the award criteria are including in the Invitation to Tender documents available on the Council's e-tendering Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. You will need to register on the Portal to access the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 South Buckinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of up to 12 months each, subject to funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is seeking an experienced supplier(s) to deliver its Asylum support service. \nUsing Asylum Dispersal grant funding from the Home Office, this new service aims to reduce the impact on council services through the provision of support to asylum seekers and refugees covering:\n•\tInformation and advice\n•\tLanguage support\n•\tVolunteering opportunities\n•\tWellbeing activities\n•\tSignposting and supporting with access to key services\n•\tEstablishing drop-in centres in key locations to provide advice and practical support\nThe services start date is anticipated to be 1st March 2026. The contract term will be for two years. The 2 year initial term ends 29 February 2028. The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of 12 months each, subject to funding.\nLot 2 - There is a budget cap of £45,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£180,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality weighting 60%, Price weighting 40% for each Lot. \nFull details of the award criteria are including in the Invitation to Tender documents available on the Council's e-tendering Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. You will need to register on the Portal to access the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asylum Support Services in Buckinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070625-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070625-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T17:25:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is seeking an experienced supplier(s) to deliver its Asylum support service. \nThe service is divided into 2 geographical areas referred to as Lots, namely Lot 1 (North Buckinghamshire) and Lot 2 (South Buckinghamshire). Suppliers may bid for one or both Lots.\nUsing Asylum Dispersal grant funding from the Home Office, this new service aims to reduce the impact on council services through the provision of support to asylum seekers and refugees covering:\n•\tInformation and advice\n•\tLanguage support\n•\tVolunteering opportunities\n•\tWellbeing activities\n•\tSignposting and supporting with access to key services\n•\tEstablishing drop-in centres in key locations to provide advice and practical support\nThe services start date is anticipated to be 1st March 2026. The contract term will be for two years. The 2 year initial term ends 29 February 2028. The Council may at its discretion extend the contract for two further extensions of 12 months each, subject to funding.\nLot 1 - There is a budget cap of £30,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£120,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).\nLot 2 - There is a budget cap of £45,000 for each year of the contract period including the extension periods. (£180,000 budget for the full contract term including extensions).\nThe Invitation to tender documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. \nIf you wish to participate and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the procurement portal in order to access the documentation. Tenders must be returned via the Council's procurement portal. The tender return date is midday on Monday 1st December 2025. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Spence",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}