Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Herefordshire Council is launching a major initiative to improve the bus waiting experience for passengers across the county. As part of its Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP), the programme seeks to upgrade bus stop infrastructure with the aim of making public transport more attractive and encouraging higher patronage. The programme of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Works will include replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d952 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075965-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 06:14:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070608-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075965-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070608-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075965-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T07:14:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d952",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01822681",
"name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN796253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus shelter replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of bus shelters and associated public transport infrastructure service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is launching a major initiative to improve the bus waiting experience for passengers across the county. As part of its Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP), the programme seeks to upgrade bus stop infrastructure with the aim of making public transport more attractive and encouraging higher patronage.\nThe programme of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Works will include replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01822681",
"name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandow",
"postalCode": "CF71 7GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 60 Dyffryn Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shelters.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01822681",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lisa.black@shelters.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTPM-5344-WBRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The optional 12 months extension if utilised, will be subject to grant funding awards, budget approvals, governance and the contractor's satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T07:14:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075965-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T07:14:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d952",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01822681",
"name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN796253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus shelter replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of bus shelters and associated public transport infrastructure service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is launching a major initiative to improve the bus waiting experience for passengers across the county. As part of its Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP), the programme seeks to upgrade bus stop infrastructure with the aim of making public transport more attractive and encouraging higher patronage.\nThe programme of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Works will include replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01822681",
"name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandow",
"postalCode": "CF71 7GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 60 Dyffryn Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shelters.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01822681",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lisa.black@shelters.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTPM-5344-WBRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The optional 12 months extension if utilised, will be subject to grant funding awards, budget approvals, governance and the contractor's satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T07:14:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070608-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T16:47:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d952",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The optional 12 months extension if utilised, will be subject to grant funding awards, budget approvals, governance and the contractor's satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality 48%\nSocial Value 12%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation for Tender for the provision of Bus shelter replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of bus shelters and associated public transport infrastructure service. (1175)",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:47:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is launching a major initiative to improve the bus waiting experience for passengers across the county. As part of its Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP), the programme seeks to upgrade bus stop infrastructure with the aim of making public transport more attractive and encouraging higher patronage.\nThe programme of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Works will include replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Herefordshire Council has published this Invitation to Tender on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal', project reference DN796253. \nTo view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk \nAll communication with Herefordshire Council regarding this tender must be carried out via the messaging system on the portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}